Trip information

Departure: Markham, ON
Arrival: Halifax, NS
Fastest route: 32h 7min
Distance: 1440km
Cheapest route: CDN$ 199.01
Transfers: 2
Train companies: VIA Rail, GO Transit

Cheap train schedules leaving on Wednesday

One Passenger / One Trip

5:47am

Markham, ON

Unionville (GO) station train

5:51pm

Halifax, NS

Halifax train station

35h 4min

2 layovers

CDN$ 199.01

Multiple companies

5:47am

Markham, ON

Unionville (GO) station train

6:28am

Toronto, ON

Toronto Union Station

0h 41min

GO Transit

CDN$ 8.44

0h 12min layover

6:40am

Toronto, ON

Toronto Union Station

4:15pm

Montreal, QC

Montréal Central Station train station

9h 35min

VIA Rail

CDN$ 48

2h 45min layover

7:00pm

Montreal, QC

Montréal Central Station train station

5:51pm

Halifax, NS

Halifax train station

21h 51min

VIA Rail

CDN$ 142.57

7:07am

Markham, ON

Unionville (GO) station train

5:51pm

Halifax, NS

Halifax train station

33h 44min

2 layovers

CDN$ 250.01

Multiple companies

7:07am

Markham, ON

Unionville (GO) station train

7:50am

Toronto, ON

Toronto Union Station

0h 43min

GO Transit

CDN$ 8.44

1h 30min layover

9:20am

Toronto, ON

Toronto Union Station

2:20pm

Montreal, QC

Montréal Central Station train station

5h 0min

VIA Rail

CDN$ 99

4h 40min layover

7:00pm

Montreal, QC

Montréal Central Station train station

5:51pm

Halifax, NS

Halifax train station

21h 51min

VIA Rail

CDN$ 142.57

7:14am

Markham, ON

Unionville (GO) station train

5:51pm

Halifax, NS

Halifax train station

33h 37min

2 layovers

CDN$ 250.01

Multiple companies

7:14am

Markham, ON

Unionville (GO) station train

8:00am

Toronto, ON

Toronto Union Station

0h 46min

GO Transit

CDN$ 8.44

1h 20min layover

9:20am

Toronto, ON

Toronto Union Station

2:20pm

Montreal, QC

Montréal Central Station train station

5h 0min

VIA Rail

CDN$ 99

4h 40min layover

7:00pm

Montreal, QC

Montréal Central Station train station

5:51pm

Halifax, NS

Halifax train station

21h 51min

VIA Rail

CDN$ 142.57

7:46am

Markham, ON

Unionville (GO) station train

5:51pm

Halifax, NS

Halifax train station

33h 5min

2 layovers

CDN$ 250.01

Multiple companies

7:46am

Markham, ON

Unionville (GO) station train

8:32am

Toronto, ON

Toronto Union Station

0h 46min

GO Transit

CDN$ 8.44

0h 48min layover

9:20am

Toronto, ON

Toronto Union Station

2:20pm

Montreal, QC

Montréal Central Station train station

5h 0min

VIA Rail

CDN$ 99

4h 40min layover

7:00pm

Montreal, QC

Montréal Central Station train station

5:51pm

Halifax, NS

Halifax train station

21h 51min

VIA Rail

CDN$ 142.57

8:44am

Markham, ON

Unionville (GO) station train

5:51pm

Halifax, NS

Halifax train station

32h 7min

2 layovers

CDN$ 220.01

Multiple companies

8:44am

Markham, ON

Unionville (GO) station train

9:30am

Toronto, ON

Toronto Union Station

0h 46min

GO Transit

CDN$ 8.44

1h 15min layover

10:45am

Toronto, ON

Toronto Union Station

6:05pm

Montreal, QC

Montréal Central Station train station

7h 20min

VIA Rail

CDN$ 69

0h 55min layover

7:00pm

Montreal, QC

Montréal Central Station train station

5:51pm

Halifax, NS

Halifax train station

21h 51min

VIA Rail

CDN$ 142.57

Overview

Travelling from Markham to Halifax by train

First departure
5:47am
Avg price
CDN$ 233.81
Carriers
2
Last arrival
5:51pm

Train information Markham - Halifax

The Markham - Halifax route has approximately 5 frequencies and its minimum duration is around 32h 7min. It is important you book your ticket in advance to avoid running out, since CDN$ 199.01 tickets tend to run out quickly.
The distance between Markham and Halifax is around 1440 kilometers and bus companies that can help you in your journey are: VIA Rail, GO Transit.
Remember that the number of transfers to be made will be at least 2 so in some cases you should book the tickets separately.

  • Trips per day 5
  • Direct trips 0

How long does it take to get from Markham to Halifax by train?

The train journey may vary depending on the stops. The minimum duration is usually around 32h 7min to cover 1440 kilometers.

I'm looking for cheap tickets for this route ...

According to our data, the cheapest ticket costs CDN$ 199.01 and leaves Unionville (GO) station train. If you decide to make this journey you will have to do 2 stops before reaching Halifax train station.

  • Avg duration 33h 31min
  • Cheapest price CDN$ 199.01

What time does the last train leave?

The last train leaves at 8:44am from Unionville (GO) station train and arrives at 5:51pm at Halifax train station. It will take 32h 7min, its price is CDN$ 220.01 and the number of changes will be 2.

Are there any direct routes between Markham and Halifax?

We do not have direct routes in our database. The minimum number of transfers will be 2 transshipments and the total duration of the trip will be approximately 35h 4min

  • Last train 8:44am
  • Transfers 2
We use cookies to enhance your browsing experience. By using this site, you agree to our use of cookies. More information: Cookies Policy