Trip information

Departure: Ottawa, ON
Arrival: Pickering, ON
Fastest route: 5h 9min
Distance: 368km
Cheapest route: CDN$ 108.6
Transfers: 2
Train companies: VIA Rail, GO Transit

Cheap train schedules leaving on Saturday

One Passenger / One Trip

6:40am

Ottawa, ON

Ottawa train station

11:49am

Pickering, ON

Pickering station train

5h 9min

++ 2 layovers

CDN$ 110.6

Multiple companies

6:40am

Ottawa, ON

Ottawa train station

7:52am

Brockville, ON

Brockville train station

1h 12min

VIA Rail

CDN$ 44

0h 3min layover

7:55am

Brockville, ON

Brockville train station

11:02am

Toronto, ON

Toronto Union Station

3h 7min

VIA Rail

CDN$ 58

0h 11min layover

11:13am

Toronto, ON

Toronto Union Station

11:49am

Pickering, ON

Pickering station train

0h 36min

GO Transit

CDN$ 8.6

6:40am

Ottawa, ON

Ottawa train station

11:49am

Pickering, ON

Pickering station train

5h 9min

++ 2 layovers

CDN$ 108.6

Multiple companies

6:40am

Ottawa, ON

Ottawa train station

9:17am

Belleville, ON

Belleville train station

2h 37min

VIA Rail

CDN$ 57

0h 2min layover

9:19am

Belleville, ON

Belleville train station

11:02am

Toronto, ON

Toronto Union Station

1h 43min

VIA Rail

CDN$ 43

0h 11min layover

11:13am

Toronto, ON

Toronto Union Station

11:49am

Pickering, ON

Pickering station train

0h 36min

GO Transit

CDN$ 8.6

9:05am

Ottawa, ON

Ottawa train station

2:49pm

Pickering, ON

Pickering station train

5h 44min

++ 2 layovers

CDN$ 110.6

Multiple companies

9:05am

Ottawa, ON

Ottawa train station

10:27am

Brockville, ON

Brockville train station

1h 22min

VIA Rail

CDN$ 44

0h 2min layover

10:29am

Brockville, ON

Brockville train station

1:47pm

Toronto, ON

Toronto Union Station

3h 18min

VIA Rail

CDN$ 58

0h 26min layover

2:13pm

Toronto, ON

Toronto Union Station

2:49pm

Pickering, ON

Pickering station train

0h 36min

GO Transit

CDN$ 8.6

9:05am

Ottawa, ON

Ottawa train station

2:49pm

Pickering, ON

Pickering station train

5h 44min

++ 2 layovers

CDN$ 108.6

Multiple companies

9:05am

Ottawa, ON

Ottawa train station

11:54am

Belleville, ON

Belleville train station

2h 49min

VIA Rail

CDN$ 57

0h 2min layover

11:56am

Belleville, ON

Belleville train station

1:47pm

Toronto, ON

Toronto Union Station

1h 51min

VIA Rail

CDN$ 43

0h 26min layover

2:13pm

Toronto, ON

Toronto Union Station

2:49pm

Pickering, ON

Pickering station train

0h 36min

GO Transit

CDN$ 8.6

10:30am

Ottawa, ON

Ottawa train station

5:49pm

Pickering, ON

Pickering station train

7h 19min

++ 2 layovers

CDN$ 143.6

Multiple companies

10:30am

Ottawa, ON

Ottawa train station

2:29pm

Belleville, ON

Belleville train station

3h 59min

VIA Rail

CDN$ 73

0h 2min layover

2:31pm

Belleville, ON

Belleville train station

4:17pm

Toronto, ON

Toronto Union Station

1h 46min

VIA Rail

CDN$ 62

0h 56min layover

5:13pm

Toronto, ON

Toronto Union Station

5:49pm

Pickering, ON

Pickering station train

0h 36min

GO Transit

CDN$ 8.6

11:40am

Ottawa, ON

Ottawa train station

4:49pm

Pickering, ON

Pickering station train

5h 9min

++ 2 layovers

CDN$ 108.6

Multiple companies

11:40am

Ottawa, ON

Ottawa train station

2:19pm

Belleville, ON

Belleville train station

2h 39min

VIA Rail

CDN$ 57

0h 2min layover

2:21pm

Belleville, ON

Belleville train station

4:03pm

Toronto, ON

Toronto Union Station

1h 42min

VIA Rail

CDN$ 43

0h 10min layover

4:13pm

Toronto, ON

Toronto Union Station

4:49pm

Pickering, ON

Pickering station train

0h 36min

GO Transit

CDN$ 8.6

12:30pm

Ottawa, ON

Ottawa train station

6:19pm

Pickering, ON

Pickering station train

5h 49min

++ 2 layovers

CDN$ 110.6

Multiple companies

12:30pm

Ottawa, ON

Ottawa train station

1:54pm

Brockville, ON

Brockville train station

1h 24min

VIA Rail

CDN$ 44

0h 3min layover

1:57pm

Brockville, ON

Brockville train station

5:15pm

Toronto, ON

Toronto Union Station

3h 18min

VIA Rail

CDN$ 58

0h 28min layover

5:43pm

Toronto, ON

Toronto Union Station

6:19pm

Pickering, ON

Pickering station train

0h 36min

GO Transit

CDN$ 8.6

12:30pm

Ottawa, ON

Ottawa train station

6:19pm

Pickering, ON

Pickering station train

5h 49min

++ 2 layovers

CDN$ 108.6

Multiple companies

12:30pm

Ottawa, ON

Ottawa train station

3:26pm

Belleville, ON

Belleville train station

2h 56min

VIA Rail

CDN$ 57

0h 3min layover

3:29pm

Belleville, ON

Belleville train station

5:15pm

Toronto, ON

Toronto Union Station

1h 46min

VIA Rail

CDN$ 43

0h 28min layover

5:43pm

Toronto, ON

Toronto Union Station

6:19pm

Pickering, ON

Pickering station train

0h 36min

GO Transit

CDN$ 8.6

2:30pm

Ottawa, ON

Ottawa train station

7:49pm

Pickering, ON

Pickering station train

5h 19min

++ 2 layovers

CDN$ 108.6

Multiple companies

2:30pm

Ottawa, ON

Ottawa train station

5:14pm

Belleville, ON

Belleville train station

2h 44min

VIA Rail

CDN$ 57

0h 2min layover

5:16pm

Belleville, ON

Belleville train station

7:05pm

Toronto, ON

Toronto Union Station

1h 49min

VIA Rail

CDN$ 43

0h 8min layover

7:13pm

Toronto, ON

Toronto Union Station

7:49pm

Pickering, ON

Pickering station train

0h 36min

GO Transit

CDN$ 8.6

Overview

Travelling from Ottawa to Pickering by train

First departure
6:40am
Avg price
CDN$ 113.16
Carriers
2
Last arrival
7:49pm

Train information Ottawa - Pickering

The Ottawa - Pickering route has approximately 9 frequencies and its minimum duration is around 5h 9min. It is important you book your ticket in advance to avoid running out, since CDN$ 108.6 tickets tend to run out quickly.
The distance between Ottawa and Pickering is around 368 kilometers and bus companies that can help you in your journey are: VIA Rail, GO Transit.
Remember that the number of transfers to be made will be at least 2 so in some cases you should book the tickets separately.

  • Trips per day 9
  • Direct trips 0

How long does it take to get from Ottawa to Pickering by train?

The train journey may vary depending on the stops. The minimum duration is usually around 5h 9min to cover 368 kilometers.

I'm looking for cheap tickets for this route ...

According to our data, the cheapest ticket costs CDN$ 108.6 and leaves Ottawa train station. If you decide to make this journey you will have to do 2 stops before reaching Pickering station train.

  • Avg duration 5h 41min
  • Cheapest price CDN$ 108.6

What time does the last train leave?

The last train leaves at 2:30pm from Ottawa train station and arrives at 7:49pm at Pickering station train. It will take 5h 19min, its price is CDN$ 108.6 and the number of changes will be 2.

Are there any direct routes between Ottawa and Pickering?

We do not have direct routes in our database. The minimum number of transfers will be 2 transshipments and the total duration of the trip will be approximately 5h 9min

  • Last train 2:30pm
  • Transfers 2

What are the train stations in Ottawa?

  • Ottawa train station
    200 Tremblay Road
    Ottawa
    ON
    K1G 3H5
    Canada

What are the train stations in Pickering?

  • Pickering station train
    1322 Bayly St.
    Pickering
    ON
    Canada
We use cookies to enhance your browsing experience. By using this site, you agree to our use of cookies. More information: Cookies Policy