Trip information

Departure: Carmarthen, Wales
Arrival: Reading, England
Fastest route: 4h 25min
Distance: 257km
Cheapest route: £14.7
Transfers: Between 0 and 1
Bus companies: National Express

Cheap bus schedules leaving on Saturday

One Passenger / One Trip

02:00

Carmarthen, Wales

Carmarthen Bus Stop (o/s Bus Stn)

07:00

Reading, England

Reading (Main Coach Stops)

5h 0min

National Express

£19

02:00

Carmarthen, Wales

Carmarthen Bus Stop (o/s Bus Stn)

07:00

Reading, England

Reading (Main Coach Stops)

5h 0min

+ 1 layover

£28.6

02:00

Carmarthen, Wales

Carmarthen Bus Stop (o/s Bus Stn)

03:10

Swansea, Wales

Swansea Bus Station, Stand A

1h 10min

National Express

£8.7

0h 5min layover

03:15

Swansea, Wales

Swansea Bus Station, Stand A

07:00

Reading, England

Reading (Main Coach Stops)

3h 45min

National Express

£19.9

02:00

Carmarthen, Wales

Carmarthen Bus Stop (o/s Bus Stn)

07:55

Reading, England

Reading (Main Coach Stops)

5h 55min

+ 1 layover

£31.7

02:00

Carmarthen, Wales

Carmarthen Bus Stop (o/s Bus Stn)

05:15

Bristol, England

Bus & Coach Station

3h 15min

National Express

£12

1h 15min layover

06:30

Bristol, England

Bus & Coach Station

07:55

Reading, England

Reading (Main Coach Stops)

1h 25min

National Express

£19.7

11:10

Carmarthen, Wales

Carmarthen Bus Stop (o/s Bus Stn)

15:50

Reading, England

Reading (Main Coach Stops)

4h 40min

National Express

£14.7

11:10

Carmarthen, Wales

Carmarthen Bus Stop (o/s Bus Stn)

15:35

Reading, England

Reading (Main Coach Stops)

4h 25min

+ 1 layover

£30.7

11:10

Carmarthen, Wales

Carmarthen Bus Stop (o/s Bus Stn)

11:55

Swansea, Wales

Swansea Bus Station, Stand A

0h 45min

National Express

£8.7

0h 5min layover

12:00

Swansea, Wales

Swansea Bus Station, Stand A

15:35

Reading, England

Reading (Main Coach Stops)

3h 35min

National Express

£22

Overview

Traveling from Carmarthen to Reading by bus

First departure
02:00
Avg price
£24.94
Carriers
1
Last arrival
15:35

Bus information Carmarthen - Reading

The Carmarthen - Reading route has approximately 5 frequencies and its minimum duration is around 4h 25min. It is important you book your ticket in advance to avoid running out, since £14.7 tickets tend to run out quickly.
The distance between Carmarthen and Reading is around 257 kilometers and the bus companies that can help you in your journey are: National Express.

  • Trips per day 5
  • Direct trips 2

How long does it take to get from Carmarthen to Reading by bus?

Bus journey may vary depending on the state of the roads. The minimum duration is usually around 4h 25min to cover 257 kilometers.

I'm looking for cheap tickets for this route ...

According to our data, the cheapest ticket costs £14.7 and leaves Carmarthen Bus Stop (o/s Bus Stn). You will not have to do any transfers, the trip will go directly to Reading (Main Coach Stops).

  • Avg duration 5h 0min
  • Cheapest price £14.7

What time does the last bus leave?

Last bus leaves at 11:10 from Carmarthen Bus Stop (o/s Bus Stn) and arrives at 15:35 at Reading (Main Coach Stops). It will take 4h 25min, its price is £30.7 and the number of changes will be 1.

Are there any direct routes between Carmarthen and Reading?

Yes, there are direct bus routes, their duration is usually around 5h 0min and the price is £19.

  • Last bus 11:10
  • Transfers 0

What are the bus stations in Carmarthen?

  • Carmarthen Bus Stop (o/s Bus Stn)
    27 Blue Street, Stand 2
    Carmarthen SA31 3LE

What are the bus stations in Reading?

  • Reading (Main Coach Stops)
    Mereoak Ln
    Three Mile Cross
    Reading RG7, UK
We use cookies to enhance your browsing experience. By using this site, you agree to our use of cookies. More information: Cookies Policy