Trip information

Departure: Canberra, NSW
Arrival: Childers, QLD
Fastest route: 28h 5min
Distance: 1330km
Cheapest route: $330
Transfers: 2
Bus companies: Greyhound Australia

Cheap bus schedules leaving on Thursday

One Passenger / One Trip

12:30

Canberra, NSW

Canberra

18:35

Childers, QLD

Childers

30h 5min

++ 2 layovers

$330

12:30

Canberra, NSW

Canberra

15:30

Sydney, NSW

Sydney Intl Airport

3h 0min

Greyhound Australia

$46

2h 30min layover

18:00

Sydney, NSW

Sydney Intl Airport

10:45

Brisbane, QLD

Brisbane Coach Terminal

16h 45min

Greyhound Australia

$190

1h 15min layover

12:00

Brisbane, QLD

Brisbane Coach Terminal

18:35

Childers, QLD

Childers

6h 35min

Greyhound Australia

$94

12:30

Canberra, NSW

Canberra

18:35

Childers, QLD

Childers

30h 5min

++ 2 layovers

$330

12:30

Canberra, NSW

Canberra

15:45

Sydney, NSW

Sydney Dom Airport

3h 15min

Greyhound Australia

$46

2h 15min layover

18:00

Sydney, NSW

Sydney Dom Airport

10:45

Brisbane, QLD

Brisbane Coach Terminal

16h 45min

Greyhound Australia

$190

1h 15min layover

12:00

Brisbane, QLD

Brisbane Coach Terminal

18:35

Childers, QLD

Childers

6h 35min

Greyhound Australia

$94

14:30

Canberra, NSW

Canberra

18:35

Childers, QLD

Childers

28h 5min

++ 2 layovers

$330

14:30

Canberra, NSW

Canberra

17:30

Sydney, NSW

Sydney Intl Airport

3h 0min

Greyhound Australia

$46

0h 30min layover

18:00

Sydney, NSW

Sydney Intl Airport

10:45

Brisbane, QLD

Brisbane Coach Terminal

16h 45min

Greyhound Australia

$190

1h 15min layover

12:00

Brisbane, QLD

Brisbane Coach Terminal

18:35

Childers, QLD

Childers

6h 35min

Greyhound Australia

$94

Overview

Travelling from Canberra to Childers by bus

First departure
12:30
Avg price
$330
Carriers
1
Last arrival
18:35

Bus information Canberra - Childers

The Canberra - Childers route has approximately 3 frequencies and its minimum duration is around 28h 5min. It is important you book your ticket in advance to avoid running out, since $330 tickets tend to run out quickly.
The distance between Canberra and Childers is around 1330 kilometers and the bus companies that can help you in your journey are: Greyhound Australia.
Remember that the number of transfers to be made will be at least 2 so in some cases you should book the tickets separately.

  • Trips per day 3
  • Direct trips 0

How long does it take to get from Canberra to Childers by bus?

Bus journey may vary depending on the state of the roads. The minimum duration is usually around 28h 5min to cover 1330 kilometers.

I'm looking for cheap tickets for this route ...

According to our data, the cheapest ticket costs $330 and leaves Canberra. If you decide to make this journey you will have to do 2 stops before reaching Childers.

  • Avg duration 29h 25min
  • Cheapest price $330

What time does the last bus leave?

Last bus leaves at 14:30 from Canberra and arrives at 18:35 at Childers. It will take 28h 5min, its price is $330 and the number of changes will be 2.

Are there any direct routes between Canberra and Childers?

We do not have direct routes in our database. The minimum number of transfers will be 2 and the total duration of the trip will be approximately 30h 5min.

  • Last bus 14:30
  • Transfers 2

What are the bus stations in Canberra?

  • Canberra
    Bays 2-4, Jolimont Centre, Northbourne Ave, Canberra ACT

What are the bus stations in Childers?

  • Childers
    Cresent St Parking Area, Childers QLD
We use cookies to enhance your browsing experience. By using this site, you agree to our use of cookies. More information: Cookies Policy