Trip information

Departure: Swan Hill, VIC
Arrival: Colac, VIC
Fastest route: 6h 31min
Distance: 383km
Cheapest route: $65.2
Transfers: 1
Train companies: V/Line

Cheap train schedules leaving on Tuesday

One Passenger / One Trip

06:58

Swan Hill, VIC

Swan Hill Station

15:17

Colac, VIC

Colac Station

8h 19min

1 layover

$65.2

06:58

Swan Hill, VIC

Swan Hill Station

11:24

Footscray, VIC

Footscray Station

4h 26min

V/Line

$43.8

1h 49min layover

13:13

Footscray, VIC

Footscray Station

15:17

Colac, VIC

Colac Station

2h 4min

V/Line

$21.4

06:58

Swan Hill, VIC

Swan Hill Station

15:17

Colac, VIC

Colac Station

8h 19min

1 layover

$65.2

06:58

Swan Hill, VIC

Swan Hill Station

11:34

Melbourne, VIC

Melbourne, Southern Cross

4h 36min

V/Line

$43.8

1h 31min layover

13:05

Melbourne, VIC

Melbourne, Southern Cross

15:17

Colac, VIC

Colac Station

2h 12min

V/Line

$21.4

12:54

Swan Hill, VIC

Swan Hill Station

19:25

Colac, VIC

Colac Station

6h 31min

1 layover

$65.2

12:54

Swan Hill, VIC

Swan Hill Station

17:15

Footscray, VIC

Footscray Station

4h 21min

V/Line

$43.8

0h 6min layover

17:21

Footscray, VIC

Footscray Station

19:25

Colac, VIC

Colac Station

2h 4min

V/Line

$21.4

12:54

Swan Hill, VIC

Swan Hill Station

21:23

Colac, VIC

Colac Station

8h 29min

1 layover

$65.2

12:54

Swan Hill, VIC

Swan Hill Station

17:25

Melbourne, VIC

Melbourne, Southern Cross

4h 31min

V/Line

$43.8

1h 48min layover

19:13

Melbourne, VIC

Melbourne, Southern Cross

21:23

Colac, VIC

Colac Station

2h 10min

V/Line

$21.4

Overview

Travelling from Swan Hill to Colac by train

First departure
06:58
Avg price
$65.2
Carriers
1
Last arrival
21:23

Train information Swan Hill - Colac

The Swan Hill - Colac route has approximately 4 frequencies and its minimum duration is around 6h 31min. It is important you book your ticket in advance to avoid running out, since $65.2 tickets tend to run out quickly.
The distance between Swan Hill and Colac is around 383 kilometers and bus companies that can help you in your journey are: V/Line.
Remember that the number of transfers to be made will be at least 1 so in some cases you should book the tickets separately.

  • Trips per day 4
  • Direct trips 0

How long does it take to get from Swan Hill to Colac by train?

The train journey may vary depending on the stops. The minimum duration is usually around 6h 31min to cover 383 kilometers.

I'm looking for cheap tickets for this route ...

According to our data, the cheapest ticket costs $65.2 and leaves Swan Hill Station. If you decide to make this journey you will have to do 1 stop before reaching Colac Station.

  • Avg duration 7h 54min
  • Cheapest price $65.2

What time does the last train leave?

The last train leaves at 12:54 from Swan Hill Station and arrives at 21:23 at Colac Station. It will take 8h 29min, its price is $65.2 and the number of changes will be 1.

Are there any direct routes between Swan Hill and Colac?

We do not have direct routes in our database. The minimum number of transfers will be 1 transshipments and the total duration of the trip will be approximately 8h 19min

  • Last train 12:54
  • Transfers 1
We use cookies to enhance your browsing experience. By using this site, you agree to our use of cookies. More information: Cookies Policy