Trip information

Departure: Mackay, QLD
Arrival: Cairns, QLD
Fastest route: 12h 50min
Distance: 679km
Cheapest route: $124
Transfers: Between 0 and 1
Bus companies: Greyhound Australia

Cheap bus schedules leaving on Monday

One Passenger / One Trip

05:35

Mackay, QLD

Mackay

20:20

Cairns, QLD

Cairns

14h 45min

+ 1 layover

$137

05:35

Mackay, QLD

Mackay

07:30

Airlie Beach, QLD

Airlie Beach

1h 55min

Greyhound Australia

$33

2h 15min layover

09:45

Airlie Beach, QLD

Airlie Beach

20:20

Cairns, QLD

Cairns

10h 35min

Greyhound Australia

$104

07:30

Mackay, QLD

Mackay

20:20

Cairns, QLD

Cairns

12h 50min

Greyhound Australia

$124

07:30

Mackay, QLD

Mackay

20:20

Cairns, QLD

Cairns

12h 50min

+ 1 layover

$144

07:30

Mackay, QLD

Mackay

11:10

Delta, QLD

Delta

3h 40min

Greyhound Australia

$56

0h 45min layover

11:55

Delta, QLD

Delta

20:20

Cairns, QLD

Cairns

8h 25min

Greyhound Australia

$88

Overview

Travelling from Mackay to Cairns by bus

First departure
05:35
Avg price
$135
Carriers
1
Last arrival
20:20

Bus information Mackay - Cairns

The Mackay - Cairns route has approximately 3 frequencies and its minimum duration is around 12h 50min. It is important you book your ticket in advance to avoid running out, since $124 tickets tend to run out quickly.
The distance between Mackay and Cairns is around 679 kilometers and the bus companies that can help you in your journey are: Greyhound Australia.

  • Trips per day 3
  • Direct trips 1

How long does it take to get from Mackay to Cairns by bus?

Bus journey may vary depending on the state of the roads. The minimum duration is usually around 12h 50min to cover 679 kilometers.

I'm looking for cheap tickets for this route ...

According to our data, the cheapest ticket costs $124 and leaves Mackay. You will not have to do any transfers, the trip will go directly to Cairns.

  • Avg duration 13h 28min
  • Cheapest price $124

What time does the last bus leave?

Last bus leaves at 07:30 from Mackay and arrives at 20:20 at Cairns. It will take 12h 50min, its price is $144 and the number of changes will be 1.

Are there any direct routes between Mackay and Cairns?

Yes, there are direct bus routes, their duration is usually around 12h 50min and the price is $124.

  • Last bus 07:30
  • Transfers 0

What are the bus stations in Mackay?

  • Mackay
    Caltex, Cnr of Victoria St and Tennyson St, Mackay QLD

What are the bus stations in Cairns?

  • Cairns
    PIER CAR PARK, BAYS 16 & 17, PIER POINT RD, CAIRNS QLD
We use cookies to enhance your browsing experience. By using this site, you agree to our use of cookies. More information: Cookies Policy