Trip information

Departure: Beaufort, VIC
Arrival: Melton South, VIC
Fastest route: 1h 22min
Distance: 125km
Cheapest route: $15.2
Transfers: Between 0 and 1
Train companies: V/Line

Cheap train schedules leaving on Saturday

One Passenger / One Trip

07:39

Beaufort, VIC

Beaufort Station

09:01

Melton South, VIC

Melton Station

1h 22min

V/Line

$15.2

10:10

Beaufort, VIC

Beaufort Station

13:01

Melton South, VIC

Melton Station

2h 51min

+ 1 layover

$28.2

10:10

Beaufort, VIC

Beaufort Station

10:41

Ararat, VIC

Ararat Station

0h 31min

V/Line

$5.4

0h 27min layover

11:08

Ararat, VIC

Ararat Station

13:01

Melton South, VIC

Melton Station

1h 53min

V/Line

$22.8

11:32

Beaufort, VIC

Beaufort Station

13:01

Melton South, VIC

Melton Station

1h 29min

V/Line

$15.2

14:09

Beaufort, VIC

Beaufort Station

18:01

Melton South, VIC

Melton Station

3h 52min

+ 1 layover

$28.2

14:09

Beaufort, VIC

Beaufort Station

14:39

Ararat, VIC

Ararat Station

0h 30min

V/Line

$5.4

1h 31min layover

16:10

Ararat, VIC

Ararat Station

18:01

Melton South, VIC

Melton Station

1h 51min

V/Line

$22.8

16:34

Beaufort, VIC

Beaufort Station

18:01

Melton South, VIC

Melton Station

1h 27min

V/Line

$15.2

Overview

Travelling from Beaufort to Melton South by train

First departure
07:39
Avg price
$20.4
Carriers
1
Last arrival
18:01

Train information Beaufort - Melton South

The Beaufort - Melton South route has approximately 5 frequencies and its minimum duration is around 1h 22min. It is important you book your ticket in advance to avoid running out, since $15.2 tickets tend to run out quickly.
The distance between Beaufort and Melton South is around 125 kilometers and bus companies that can help you in your journey are: V/Line.

  • Trips per day 5
  • Direct trips 4

How long does it take to get from Beaufort to Melton South by train?

The train journey may vary depending on the stops. The minimum duration is usually around 1h 22min to cover 125 kilometers.

I'm looking for cheap tickets for this route ...

According to our data, the cheapest ticket costs $15.2 and leaves Beaufort Station. You will not have to do any transfers, the trip will go direct to Melton Station.

  • Avg duration 2h 12min
  • Cheapest price $15.2

What time does the last train leave?

The last train leaves at 16:34 from Beaufort Station and arrives at 18:01 at Melton Station. It will take 1h 27min, its price is $15.2 and the number of changes will be 0.

Are there any direct routes between Beaufort and Melton South?

Yes, there are direct train routes, their duration is usually around 1h 22min and the price is $15.2.

  • Last train 16:34
  • Transfers 0

What are the train stations in Beaufort?

  • Beaufort Station
    Beaufort Station
    Pratt Street, near Beaufort Lexton Road
    Beaufort, VIC, 3373

What are the train stations in Melton South?

  • Melton Station
    Melton Station
    Staughton Street, near Cooper Street
    Melton South, VIC, 3338
We use cookies to enhance your browsing experience. By using this site, you agree to our use of cookies. More information: Cookies Policy