Trip information

Departure: Violet Town, VIC
Arrival: Wangaratta, VIC
Fastest route: 0h 41min
Distance: 71km
Cheapest route: $8.19
Transfers: Between 0 and 1
Train companies: V/Line

Cheap train schedules leaving on Tuesday

One Passenger / One Trip

08:11

Violet Town, VIC

Violet Town Station

09:53

Wangaratta, VIC

Wangaratta Station

1h 42min

1 layover

$14.2

08:11

Violet Town, VIC

Violet Town Station

08:24

Euroa, VIC

Euroa Station

0h 13min

V/Line

$3.4

0h 36min layover

09:00

Euroa, VIC

Euroa Station

09:53

Wangaratta, VIC

Wangaratta Station

0h 53min

V/Line

$10.8

09:12

Violet Town, VIC

Violet Town Station

09:53

Wangaratta, VIC

Wangaratta Station

0h 41min

V/Line

$8.19

09:12

Violet Town, VIC

Violet Town Station

09:53

Wangaratta, VIC

Wangaratta Station

0h 41min

1 layover

$9.4

09:12

Violet Town, VIC

Violet Town Station

09:28

Benalla, VIC

Benalla Station

0h 16min

V/Line

$4.4

0h 2min layover

09:30

Benalla, VIC

Benalla Station

09:53

Wangaratta, VIC

Wangaratta Station

0h 23min

V/Line

$5

14:07

Violet Town, VIC

Violet Town Station

14:48

Wangaratta, VIC

Wangaratta Station

0h 41min

V/Line

$8.19

14:07

Violet Town, VIC

Violet Town Station

14:48

Wangaratta, VIC

Wangaratta Station

0h 41min

1 layover

$9.4

14:07

Violet Town, VIC

Violet Town Station

14:23

Benalla, VIC

Benalla Station

0h 16min

V/Line

$4.4

0h 2min layover

14:25

Benalla, VIC

Benalla Station

14:48

Wangaratta, VIC

Wangaratta Station

0h 23min

V/Line

$5

18:56

Violet Town, VIC

Violet Town Station

20:59

Wangaratta, VIC

Wangaratta Station

2h 3min

1 layover

$14.2

18:56

Violet Town, VIC

Violet Town Station

19:09

Euroa, VIC

Euroa Station

0h 13min

V/Line

$3.4

0h 57min layover

20:06

Euroa, VIC

Euroa Station

20:59

Wangaratta, VIC

Wangaratta Station

0h 53min

V/Line

$10.8

20:18

Violet Town, VIC

Violet Town Station

20:59

Wangaratta, VIC

Wangaratta Station

0h 41min

V/Line

$8.19

20:18

Violet Town, VIC

Violet Town Station

20:59

Wangaratta, VIC

Wangaratta Station

0h 41min

1 layover

$9.4

20:18

Violet Town, VIC

Violet Town Station

20:34

Benalla, VIC

Benalla Station

0h 16min

V/Line

$4.4

0h 2min layover

20:36

Benalla, VIC

Benalla Station

20:59

Wangaratta, VIC

Wangaratta Station

0h 23min

V/Line

$5

Overview

Travelling from Violet Town to Wangaratta by train

First departure
08:11
Avg price
$10.15
Carriers
1
Last arrival
20:59

Train information Violet Town - Wangaratta

The Violet Town - Wangaratta route has approximately 8 frequencies and its minimum duration is around 0h 41min. It is important you book your ticket in advance to avoid running out, since $8.19 tickets tend to run out quickly.
The distance between Violet Town and Wangaratta is around 71 kilometers and bus companies that can help you in your journey are: V/Line.

  • Trips per day 8
  • Direct trips 3

How long does it take to get from Violet Town to Wangaratta by train?

The train journey may vary depending on the stops. The minimum duration is usually around 0h 41min to cover 71 kilometers.

I'm looking for cheap tickets for this route ...

According to our data, the cheapest ticket costs $8.19 and leaves Violet Town Station. You will not have to do any transfers, the trip will go direct to Wangaratta Station.

  • Avg duration 0h 58min
  • Cheapest price $8.19

What time does the last train leave?

The last train leaves at 20:18 from Violet Town Station and arrives at 20:59 at Wangaratta Station. It will take 0h 41min, its price is $9.4 and the number of changes will be 1.

Are there any direct routes between Violet Town and Wangaratta?

Yes, there are direct train routes, their duration is usually around 0h 41min and the price is $8.19.

  • Last train 20:18
  • Transfers 0
We use cookies to enhance your browsing experience. By using this site, you agree to our use of cookies. More information: Cookies Policy