Trip information

Departure: Hastings, Hawke's Bay
Arrival: Maxwell, Manawatu-Wanganui
Fastest route: 5h 34min
Distance: 196km
Cheapest route: $49
Transfers: Between 1 and 2
Bus companies: InterCity Coachlines

Cheap bus schedules leaving on Friday

One Passenger / One Trip

2:05pm

Hastings, Hawke's Bay

Hastings Bus Stop

9:19pm

Maxwell, Manawatu-Wanganui

Maxwell

7h 14min

2 layovers

$50

2:05pm

Hastings, Hawke's Bay

Hastings Bus Stop

4:25pm

Palmerston North, Manawatu-Wanganui

Palmerston North

2h 20min

InterCity Coachlines

$22

1h 50min layover

6:15pm

Palmerston North, Manawatu-Wanganui

Palmerston North

6:54pm

Bulls, Manawatu-Wanganui

Bulls

0h 39min

InterCity Coachlines

$15

1h 16min layover

8:10pm

Bulls, Manawatu-Wanganui

Bulls

9:19pm

Maxwell, Manawatu-Wanganui

Maxwell

1h 9min

InterCity Coachlines

$13

3:45pm

Hastings, Hawke's Bay

Hastings Bus Stop

9:19pm

Maxwell, Manawatu-Wanganui

Maxwell

5h 34min

1 layover

$50

3:45pm

Hastings, Hawke's Bay

Hastings Bus Stop

6:10pm

Palmerston North, Manawatu-Wanganui

Palmerston North

2h 25min

InterCity Coachlines

$21

1h 35min layover

7:45pm

Palmerston North, Manawatu-Wanganui

Palmerston North

9:19pm

Maxwell, Manawatu-Wanganui

Maxwell

1h 34min

InterCity Coachlines

$29

3:45pm

Hastings, Hawke's Bay

Hastings Bus Stop

9:19pm

Maxwell, Manawatu-Wanganui

Maxwell

5h 34min

2 layovers

$49

3:45pm

Hastings, Hawke's Bay

Hastings Bus Stop

6:10pm

Palmerston North, Manawatu-Wanganui

Palmerston North

2h 25min

InterCity Coachlines

$21

0h 5min layover

6:15pm

Palmerston North, Manawatu-Wanganui

Palmerston North

6:54pm

Bulls, Manawatu-Wanganui

Bulls

0h 39min

InterCity Coachlines

$15

1h 16min layover

8:10pm

Bulls, Manawatu-Wanganui

Bulls

9:19pm

Maxwell, Manawatu-Wanganui

Maxwell

1h 9min

InterCity Coachlines

$13

Overview

Travelling from Hastings to Maxwell by bus

First departure
2:05pm
Avg price
$49.67
Carriers
1
Last arrival
9:19pm

Bus information Hastings - Maxwell

The Hastings - Maxwell route has approximately 3 frequencies and its minimum duration is around 5h 34min. It is important you book your ticket in advance to avoid running out, since $49 tickets tend to run out quickly.
The distance between Hastings and Maxwell is around 196 kilometers and the bus companies that can help you in your journey are: InterCity Coachlines.
Remember that the number of transfers to be made will be at least 1 so in some cases you should book the tickets separately.

  • Trips per day 3
  • Direct trips 0

How long does it take to get from Hastings to Maxwell by bus?

Bus journey may vary depending on the state of the roads. The minimum duration is usually around 5h 34min to cover 196 kilometers.

I'm looking for cheap tickets for this route ...

According to our data, the cheapest ticket costs $49 and leaves Hastings Bus Stop. If you decide to make this journey you will have to do 2 stops before reaching Maxwell.

  • Avg duration 6h 7min
  • Cheapest price $49

What time does the last bus leave?

Last bus leaves at 3:45pm from Hastings Bus Stop and arrives at 9:19pm at Maxwell. It will take 5h 34min, its price is $49 and the number of changes will be 2.

Are there any direct routes between Hastings and Maxwell?

We do not have direct routes in our database. The minimum number of transfers will be 1 and the total duration of the trip will be approximately 5h 34min.

  • Last bus 3:45pm
  • Transfers 1

What are the bus stations in Hastings?

  • Hastings Bus Stop
    117 Russell St N (Bus Shelter opposite Subway)
    4122 Hastings

What are the bus stations in Maxwell?

  • Maxwell
    1653 SH 3 (Primary School)
    4574 Kai Iwi
We use cookies to enhance your browsing experience. By using this site, you agree to our use of cookies. More information: Cookies Policy