Trip information

Departure: Whangarei, Northland
Arrival: Auckland
Fastest route: 2h 14min
Distance: 150km
Cheapest route: $42
Transfers: 0
Bus companies: InterCity Coachlines

Cheap bus schedules leaving on Thursday

One Passenger / One Trip

9:15am

Whangarei, Northland

Whangarei

11:29am

Auckland

Albany Park and Ride

2h 14min

InterCity Coachlines

$42

9:15am

Whangarei, Northland

Whangarei

11:49am

Auckland

Akoranga Station

2h 34min

InterCity Coachlines

$44

9:15am

Whangarei, Northland

Whangarei

12:00pm

Auckland

Sky City Bus Terminal

2h 45min

InterCity Coachlines

$44

11:35am

Whangarei, Northland

Whangarei

2:09pm

Auckland

Albany Park and Ride

2h 34min

InterCity Coachlines

$42

11:35am

Whangarei, Northland

Whangarei

2:29pm

Auckland

Akoranga Station

2h 54min

InterCity Coachlines

$44

11:35am

Whangarei, Northland

Whangarei

2:40pm

Auckland

Sky City Bus Terminal

3h 5min

InterCity Coachlines

$44

2:45pm

Whangarei, Northland

Whangarei

5:14pm

Auckland

Albany Park and Ride

2h 29min

InterCity Coachlines

$42

2:45pm

Whangarei, Northland

Whangarei

5:34pm

Auckland

Akoranga Station

2h 49min

InterCity Coachlines

$44

2:45pm

Whangarei, Northland

Whangarei

5:45pm

Auckland

Sky City Bus Terminal

3h 0min

InterCity Coachlines

$44

Overview

Travelling from Whangarei to Auckland by bus

First departure
9:15am
Avg price
$43.33
Carriers
1
Last arrival
5:45pm

Bus information Whangarei - Auckland

The Whangarei - Auckland route has approximately 9 frequencies and its minimum duration is around 2h 14min. It is important you book your ticket in advance to avoid running out, since $42 tickets tend to run out quickly.
The distance between Whangarei and Auckland is around 150 kilometers and the bus companies that can help you in your journey are: InterCity Coachlines.

  • Trips per day 9
  • Direct trips 12

How long does it take to get from Whangarei to Auckland by bus?

Bus journey may vary depending on the state of the roads. The minimum duration is usually around 2h 14min to cover 150 kilometers.

I'm looking for cheap tickets for this route ...

According to our data, the cheapest ticket costs $42 and leaves Whangarei. You will not have to do any transfers, the trip will go directly to Albany Park and Ride.

  • Avg duration 2h 42min
  • Cheapest price $42

What time does the last bus leave?

Last bus leaves at 2:45pm from Whangarei and arrives at 5:45pm at Sky City Bus Terminal. It will take 3h 0min, its price is $44 and the number of changes will be 0.

Are there any direct routes between Whangarei and Auckland?

Yes, there are direct bus routes, their duration is usually around 2h 14min and the price is $42.

  • Last bus 2:45pm
  • Transfers 0
We use cookies to enhance your browsing experience. By using this site, you agree to our use of cookies. More information: Cookies Policy