Trip information

Departure: Hamilton, Waikato
Arrival: Tauranga, Bay Of Plenty
Fastest route: 1h 50min
Distance: 90km
Cheapest route: $32
Transfers: Between 0 and 1
Bus companies: GreatSights, InterCity Coachlines

Cheap bus schedules leaving on Tuesday

One Passenger / One Trip

11:40am

Hamilton, Waikato

Hamilton Transport Centre

1:50pm

Tauranga, Bay Of Plenty

Tauranga Bus Stop

2h 10min

1 layover

$39

11:40am

Hamilton, Waikato

Hamilton Transport Centre

12:04pm

Cambridge, Waikato

Cambridge

0h 24min

InterCity Coachlines

$16

0h 26min layover

12:30pm

Cambridge, Waikato

Cambridge

1:50pm

Tauranga, Bay Of Plenty

Tauranga Bus Stop

1h 20min

InterCity Coachlines

$23

11:40am

Hamilton, Waikato

Hamilton Transport Centre

1:50pm

Tauranga, Bay Of Plenty

Tauranga Bus Stop

2h 10min

1 layover

$43

11:40am

Hamilton, Waikato

Hamilton Transport Centre

11:59am

Cambridge, Waikato

St Peters School (Cambridge) Bus Stop

0h 19min

InterCity Coachlines

$16

0h 26min layover

12:25pm

Cambridge, Waikato

St Peters School (Cambridge) Bus Stop

1:50pm

Tauranga, Bay Of Plenty

Tauranga Bus Stop

1h 25min

InterCity Coachlines

$27

12:00pm

Hamilton, Waikato

Hamilton Transport Centre

2:10pm

Tauranga, Bay Of Plenty

Mount Maunganui (Tauranga)

2h 10min

InterCity Coachlines

$32

12:00pm

Hamilton, Waikato

Hamilton Transport Centre

1:50pm

Tauranga, Bay Of Plenty

Tauranga Bus Stop

1h 50min

InterCity Coachlines

$32

12:00pm

Hamilton, Waikato

Hamilton Transport Centre

1:50pm

Tauranga, Bay Of Plenty

Tauranga Bus Stop

1h 50min

1 layover

$38

12:00pm

Hamilton, Waikato

Hamilton Transport Centre

12:19pm

Cambridge, Waikato

Cambridge

0h 19min

InterCity Coachlines

$15

0h 11min layover

12:30pm

Cambridge, Waikato

Cambridge

1:50pm

Tauranga, Bay Of Plenty

Tauranga Bus Stop

1h 20min

InterCity Coachlines

$23

12:00pm

Hamilton, Waikato

Hamilton Transport Centre

1:50pm

Tauranga, Bay Of Plenty

Tauranga Bus Stop

1h 50min

1 layover

$42

12:00pm

Hamilton, Waikato

Hamilton Transport Centre

12:29pm

Cambridge, Waikato

Cambridge

0h 29min

InterCity Coachlines

$19

0h 1min layover

12:30pm

Cambridge, Waikato

Cambridge

1:50pm

Tauranga, Bay Of Plenty

Tauranga Bus Stop

1h 20min

InterCity Coachlines

$23

12:00pm

Hamilton, Waikato

Hamilton Transport Centre

1:50pm

Tauranga, Bay Of Plenty

Tauranga Bus Stop

1h 50min

1 layover

$42

12:00pm

Hamilton, Waikato

Hamilton Transport Centre

12:09pm

Cambridge, Waikato

St Peters School (Cambridge) Bus Stop

0h 9min

InterCity Coachlines

$15

0h 16min layover

12:25pm

Cambridge, Waikato

St Peters School (Cambridge) Bus Stop

1:50pm

Tauranga, Bay Of Plenty

Tauranga Bus Stop

1h 25min

InterCity Coachlines

$27

12:00pm

Hamilton, Waikato

Hamilton Transport Centre

1:50pm

Tauranga, Bay Of Plenty

Tauranga Bus Stop

1h 50min

1 layover

$46

12:00pm

Hamilton, Waikato

Hamilton Transport Centre

12:24pm

Cambridge, Waikato

St Peters School (Cambridge) Bus Stop

0h 24min

InterCity Coachlines

$19

0h 1min layover

12:25pm

Cambridge, Waikato

St Peters School (Cambridge) Bus Stop

1:50pm

Tauranga, Bay Of Plenty

Tauranga Bus Stop

1h 25min

InterCity Coachlines

$27

5:50pm

Hamilton, Waikato

Hamilton Transport Centre

8:20pm

Tauranga, Bay Of Plenty

Tauranga Bus Stop

2h 30min

1 layover

$41

Multiple companies

5:50pm

Hamilton, Waikato

Hamilton Transport Centre

6:04pm

Cambridge, Waikato

Cambridge

0h 14min

GreatSights

$15

0h 56min layover

7:00pm

Cambridge, Waikato

Cambridge

8:20pm

Tauranga, Bay Of Plenty

Tauranga Bus Stop

1h 20min

InterCity Coachlines

$26

5:50pm

Hamilton, Waikato

Hamilton Transport Centre

8:20pm

Tauranga, Bay Of Plenty

Tauranga Bus Stop

2h 30min

1 layover

$45

Multiple companies

5:50pm

Hamilton, Waikato

Hamilton Transport Centre

5:59pm

Cambridge, Waikato

St Peters School (Cambridge) Bus Stop

0h 9min

GreatSights

$15

0h 56min layover

6:55pm

Cambridge, Waikato

St Peters School (Cambridge) Bus Stop

8:20pm

Tauranga, Bay Of Plenty

Tauranga Bus Stop

1h 25min

InterCity Coachlines

$30

6:30pm

Hamilton, Waikato

Hamilton Transport Centre

8:20pm

Tauranga, Bay Of Plenty

Tauranga Bus Stop

1h 50min

InterCity Coachlines

$36

6:30pm

Hamilton, Waikato

Hamilton Transport Centre

8:20pm

Tauranga, Bay Of Plenty

Tauranga Bus Stop

1h 50min

1 layover

$47

6:30pm

Hamilton, Waikato

Hamilton Transport Centre

6:59pm

Cambridge, Waikato

Cambridge

0h 29min

InterCity Coachlines

$21

0h 1min layover

7:00pm

Cambridge, Waikato

Cambridge

8:20pm

Tauranga, Bay Of Plenty

Tauranga Bus Stop

1h 20min

InterCity Coachlines

$26

6:30pm

Hamilton, Waikato

Hamilton Transport Centre

8:20pm

Tauranga, Bay Of Plenty

Tauranga Bus Stop

1h 50min

1 layover

$51

6:30pm

Hamilton, Waikato

Hamilton Transport Centre

6:54pm

Cambridge, Waikato

St Peters School (Cambridge) Bus Stop

0h 24min

InterCity Coachlines

$21

0h 1min layover

6:55pm

Cambridge, Waikato

St Peters School (Cambridge) Bus Stop

8:20pm

Tauranga, Bay Of Plenty

Tauranga Bus Stop

1h 25min

InterCity Coachlines

$30

Overview

Travelling from Hamilton to Tauranga by bus

First departure
11:40am
Avg price
$41.08
Carriers
2
Last arrival
8:20pm

Bus information Hamilton - Tauranga

The Hamilton - Tauranga route has approximately 13 frequencies and its minimum duration is around 1h 50min. It is important you book your ticket in advance to avoid running out, since $32 tickets tend to run out quickly.
The distance between Hamilton and Tauranga is around 90 kilometers and the bus companies that can help you in your journey are: GreatSights, InterCity Coachlines.

  • Trips per day 13
  • Direct trips 3

How long does it take to get from Hamilton to Tauranga by bus?

Bus journey may vary depending on the state of the roads. The minimum duration is usually around 1h 50min to cover 90 kilometers.

I'm looking for cheap tickets for this route ...

According to our data, the cheapest ticket costs $32 and leaves Hamilton Transport Centre. You will not have to do any transfers, the trip will go directly to Mount Maunganui (Tauranga).

  • Avg duration 2h 0min
  • Cheapest price $32

What time does the last bus leave?

Last bus leaves at 6:30pm from Hamilton Transport Centre and arrives at 8:20pm at Tauranga Bus Stop. It will take 1h 50min, its price is $51 and the number of changes will be 1.

Are there any direct routes between Hamilton and Tauranga?

Yes, there are direct bus routes, their duration is usually around 2h 10min and the price is $32.

  • Last bus 6:30pm
  • Transfers 0
We use cookies to enhance your browsing experience. By using this site, you agree to our use of cookies. More information: Cookies Policy