Trip information

Departure: Sydney, NSW
Arrival: Taree, NSW
Fastest route: 5h 35min
Distance: 283km
Cheapest route: $79
Transfers: Between 0 and 1
Bus companies: Greyhound Australia

Cheap bus schedules leaving on Tuesday

One Passenger / One Trip

18:00

Sydney, NSW

Sydney Central Station

23:35

Taree, NSW

Taree

5h 35min

Greyhound Australia

$79

18:00

Sydney, NSW

Sydney Dom Airport

23:35

Taree, NSW

Taree

5h 35min

Greyhound Australia

$79

18:00

Sydney, NSW

Sydney Intl Airport

23:35

Taree, NSW

Taree

5h 35min

Greyhound Australia

$79

18:00

Sydney, NSW

Sydney Central Station

23:35

Taree, NSW

Taree

5h 35min

+ 1 layover

$88

18:00

Sydney, NSW

Sydney Central Station

21:35

Karuah, NSW

Karuah

3h 35min

Greyhound Australia

$57

0h 40min layover

22:15

Karuah, NSW

Karuah

23:35

Taree, NSW

Taree

1h 20min

Greyhound Australia

$31

18:00

Sydney, NSW

Sydney Intl Airport

23:35

Taree, NSW

Taree

5h 35min

+ 1 layover

$88

18:00

Sydney, NSW

Sydney Intl Airport

21:35

Karuah, NSW

Karuah

3h 35min

Greyhound Australia

$57

0h 40min layover

22:15

Karuah, NSW

Karuah

23:35

Taree, NSW

Taree

1h 20min

Greyhound Australia

$31

Overview

Travelling from Sydney to Taree by bus

First departure
18:00
Avg price
$82.6
Carriers
1
Last arrival
23:35

Bus information Sydney - Taree

The Sydney - Taree route has approximately 5 frequencies and its minimum duration is around 5h 35min. It is important you book your ticket in advance to avoid running out, since $79 tickets tend to run out quickly.
The distance between Sydney and Taree is around 283 kilometers and the bus companies that can help you in your journey are: Greyhound Australia.

  • Trips per day 5
  • Direct trips 3

How long does it take to get from Sydney to Taree by bus?

Bus journey may vary depending on the state of the roads. The minimum duration is usually around 5h 35min to cover 283 kilometers.

I'm looking for cheap tickets for this route ...

According to our data, the cheapest ticket costs $79 and leaves Sydney Central Station. You will not have to do any transfers, the trip will go directly to Taree.

  • Avg duration 5h 35min
  • Cheapest price $79

What time does the last bus leave?

Last bus leaves at 18:00 from Sydney Intl Airport and arrives at 23:35 at Taree. It will take 5h 35min, its price is $88 and the number of changes will be 1.

Are there any direct routes between Sydney and Taree?

Yes, there are direct bus routes, their duration is usually around 5h 35min and the price is $79.

  • Last bus 18:00
  • Transfers 0

What are the bus stations in Sydney?

  • Sydney Intl Airport
    P/U: Arrival Bays 7-11. S/D: Upstairs at Departures
  • Sydney Central Station
    Western Forecourt, Bays 5 & 6, Sydney Central Station NSW
  • Sydney Dom Airport
    P/U: Quantas T3 Arrivals, Govt Bus Stop. S/D: T3 Departures

What are the bus stations in Taree?

  • Taree
    Caltex Service Centre, cnr Manning Drive & Glenthrone Rd
We use cookies to enhance your browsing experience. By using this site, you agree to our use of cookies. More information: Cookies Policy