Bus schedules to Lake Tekapo

One Passenger / One Trip

8:25am

Lake Hayes, Otago

Lake Hayes

12:05pm

Lake Tekapo, Canterbury

Tekapo Bus Stop

3h 40min

InterCity Coachlines

$34

8:40am

Ashburton, Canterbury

Ashburton

11:00am

Lake Tekapo, Canterbury

Tekapo Bus Stop

2h 20min

GreatSights

$73

9:05am

Cromwell, Otago

Cromwell

3:40pm

Lake Tekapo, Canterbury

Tekapo Bus Stop

6h 35min

GreatSights

$124

9:10am

Cromwell, Otago

Cromwell

12:05pm

Lake Tekapo, Canterbury

Tekapo Bus Stop

2h 55min

InterCity Coachlines

$34

9:26am

Rakaia, Canterbury

Rakaia Bus Stop

12:05pm

Lake Tekapo, Canterbury

Tekapo Bus Stop

2h 39min

InterCity Coachlines

$28

9:30am

Tarras, Otago

Tarras Bus Stop

3:40pm

Lake Tekapo, Canterbury

Tekapo Bus Stop

6h 10min

GreatSights

$61

9:35am

Tarras, Otago

Tarras Bus Stop

12:05pm

Lake Tekapo, Canterbury

Tekapo Bus Stop

2h 30min

InterCity Coachlines

$23

9:50am

Ashburton, Canterbury

Ashburton

12:05pm

Lake Tekapo, Canterbury

Tekapo Bus Stop

2h 15min

InterCity Coachlines

$28

10:00am

Geraldine, Canterbury

Geraldine

11:00am

Lake Tekapo, Canterbury

Tekapo Bus Stop

1h 0min

GreatSights

$73

10:40am

Fairlie, Canterbury

Fairlie

11:00am

Lake Tekapo, Canterbury

Tekapo Bus Stop

0h 20min

GreatSights

$73

10:45am

Geraldine, Canterbury

Geraldine

12:05pm

Lake Tekapo, Canterbury

Tekapo Bus Stop

1h 20min

InterCity Coachlines

$21

10:50am

Omarama, Canterbury

Omarama

12:05pm

Lake Tekapo, Canterbury

Tekapo Bus Stop

1h 15min

InterCity Coachlines

$20

11:01am

Lake Ohau, Canterbury

Lake Ohau Turn-off

12:05pm

Lake Tekapo, Canterbury

Tekapo Bus Stop

1h 4min

InterCity Coachlines

$20

11:05am

Omarama, Canterbury

Omarama

3:40pm

Lake Tekapo, Canterbury

Tekapo Bus Stop

4h 35min

GreatSights

$61

11:15am

Twizel, Canterbury

Twizel Bus Stop

12:05pm

Lake Tekapo, Canterbury

Tekapo Bus Stop

0h 50min

InterCity Coachlines

$12

11:25am

Twizel, Canterbury

Twizel Bus Stop

3:40pm

Lake Tekapo, Canterbury

Tekapo Bus Stop

4h 15min

GreatSights

$61

11:25am

Fairlie, Canterbury

Fairlie

12:05pm

Lake Tekapo, Canterbury

Tekapo Bus Stop

0h 40min

InterCity Coachlines

$12

2:25pm

Mount Cook National Park, Canterbury

Mt Cook Bus Stop

3:40pm

Lake Tekapo, Canterbury

Tekapo Bus Stop

1h 15min

GreatSights

$78

2:30pm

Mount Cook National Park, Canterbury

Mt Cook YHA Bus Stop

3:40pm

Lake Tekapo, Canterbury

Tekapo Bus Stop

1h 10min

GreatSights

$78

2:45pm

Mount Cook, Canterbury

Glentanner Park

3:40pm

Lake Tekapo, Canterbury

Tekapo Bus Stop

0h 55min

GreatSights

$78

Bus tickets to Lake Tekapo, Canterbury

City: Lake Tekapo, Canterbury
Daily arrivals: 25
Bus stations Tekapo Bus Stop
Connections: 13
Companies: InterCity Coachlines, GreatSights
Avg price: $55.68

How much is a bus ticket to Lake Tekapo?

The price of the ticket varies a lot depending on the city from where it comes. For example, a bus ticket from Cromwell to Lake Tekapo costs around $124 while one from Rakaia to Tekapo Bus Stop costs $28. The average ticket price is $55.68.

From which cities can I get?

There are many cities from which you can reach Lake Tekapo by bus. Some of them are Cromwell (Cromwell), Tarras (Tarras Bus Stop), Ashburton (Ashburton). If you need more information, you can use our search engine.

What bus companies operate?

There are several companies that operate in Lake Tekapo. Some are InterCity Coachlines, GreatSights on journeys such as Lake Hayes to Lake Tekapo or Ashburton to Lake Tekapo. The trip with InterCity Coachlines from Lake Hayes to Lake Tekapo costs approximately $34 and takes 3h 40min while the journey GreatSights Ashburton Lake Tekapo costs $73 and takes 2h 20min.

What are the bus stations in Lake Tekapo?

The Lake Tekapo bus station is Tekapo Bus Stop. Many buses arrive to this station from cities like Tarras (Tarras Bus Stop), Geraldine (Geraldine), Fairlie (Fairlie). The schedule and the price depend a lot on the city. You can find for example bus tickets for the route Tarras Lake Tekapo from $23.

We use cookies to enhance your browsing experience. By using this site, you agree to our use of cookies. More information: Cookies Policy