Trip information

Departure: Lake Tekapo, Canterbury
Arrival: Ettrick, Otago
Fastest route: 5h 45min
Distance: 231km
Cheapest route: $58
Transfers: Between 1 and 2
Bus companies: GreatSights, InterCity Coachlines

Cheap bus schedules leaving on Tuesday

One Passenger / One Trip

11:30am

Lake Tekapo, Canterbury

Tekapo Bus Stop

6:35pm

Ettrick, Otago

Ettrick

7h 5min

+ 1 layover

$179

Multiple companies

11:30am

Lake Tekapo, Canterbury

Tekapo Bus Stop

5:19pm

Cromwell, Otago

Cromwell

5h 49min

GreatSights

$156

0h 7min layover

5:26pm

Cromwell, Otago

Cromwell

6:35pm

Ettrick, Otago

Ettrick

1h 9min

InterCity Coachlines

$23

11:30am

Lake Tekapo, Canterbury

Tekapo Bus Stop

6:35pm

Ettrick, Otago

Ettrick

7h 5min

++ 2 layovers

$169

Multiple companies

11:30am

Lake Tekapo, Canterbury

Tekapo Bus Stop

3:40pm

Omarama, Canterbury

Omarama

4h 10min

GreatSights

$73

0h 20min layover

4:00pm

Omarama, Canterbury

Omarama

5:19pm

Cromwell, Otago

Cromwell

1h 19min

GreatSights

$73

0h 7min layover

5:26pm

Cromwell, Otago

Cromwell

6:35pm

Ettrick, Otago

Ettrick

1h 9min

InterCity Coachlines

$23

12:50pm

Lake Tekapo, Canterbury

Tekapo Bus Stop

6:35pm

Ettrick, Otago

Ettrick

5h 45min

+ 1 layover

$58

12:50pm

Lake Tekapo, Canterbury

Tekapo Bus Stop

3:29pm

Cromwell, Otago

Cromwell

2h 39min

InterCity Coachlines

$35

1h 57min layover

5:26pm

Cromwell, Otago

Cromwell

6:35pm

Ettrick, Otago

Ettrick

1h 9min

InterCity Coachlines

$23

12:50pm

Lake Tekapo, Canterbury

Tekapo Bus Stop

6:35pm

Ettrick, Otago

Ettrick

5h 45min

++ 2 layovers

$66

12:50pm

Lake Tekapo, Canterbury

Tekapo Bus Stop

1:50pm

Omarama, Canterbury

Omarama

1h 0min

InterCity Coachlines

$20

0h 15min layover

2:05pm

Omarama, Canterbury

Omarama

3:29pm

Cromwell, Otago

Cromwell

1h 24min

InterCity Coachlines

$23

1h 57min layover

5:26pm

Cromwell, Otago

Cromwell

6:35pm

Ettrick, Otago

Ettrick

1h 9min

InterCity Coachlines

$23

Overview

Travelling from Lake Tekapo to Ettrick by bus

First departure
11:30am
Avg price
$118
Carriers
2
Last arrival
6:35pm

Bus information Lake Tekapo - Ettrick

The Lake Tekapo - Ettrick route has approximately 4 frequencies and its minimum duration is around 5h 45min. It is important you book your ticket in advance to avoid running out, since $58 tickets tend to run out quickly.
The distance between Lake Tekapo and Ettrick is around 231 kilometers and the bus companies that can help you in your journey are: GreatSights, InterCity Coachlines.
Remember that the number of transfers to be made will be at least 1 so in some cases you should book the tickets separately.

  • Trips per day 4
  • Direct trips 0

How long does it take to get from Lake Tekapo to Ettrick by bus?

Bus journey may vary depending on the state of the roads. The minimum duration is usually around 5h 45min to cover 231 kilometers.

I'm looking for cheap tickets for this route ...

According to our data, the cheapest ticket costs $58 and leaves Tekapo Bus Stop. If you decide to make this journey you will have to do 1 stop before reaching Ettrick.

  • Avg duration 6h 25min
  • Cheapest price $58

What time does the last bus leave?

Last bus leaves at 12:50pm from Tekapo Bus Stop and arrives at 6:35pm at Ettrick. It will take 5h 45min, its price is $66 and the number of changes will be 2.

Are there any direct routes between Lake Tekapo and Ettrick?

We do not have direct routes in our database. The minimum number of transfers will be 1 and the total duration of the trip will be approximately 7h 5min.

  • Last bus 12:50pm
  • Transfers 1

What are the bus stations in Lake Tekapo?

  • Tekapo Bus Stop
    17 Tekapo Twizel Rd (Carpark beside the Lake Tekapo Tavern, SH 8)
    7999 Tekapo

What are the bus stations in Ettrick?

  • Ettrick
    5095 Roxburgh-Ettrick Rd (Benger View Tea Rooms) - 9572 Ettrick
We use cookies to enhance your browsing experience. By using this site, you agree to our use of cookies. More information: Cookies Policy