Trip information

Departure: Auckland
Arrival: Whangarei, Northland
Fastest route: 2h 34min
Distance: 150km
Cheapest route: $42
Transfers: 0
Bus companies: InterCity Coachlines

Cheap bus schedules leaving on Saturday

One Passenger / One Trip

7:30am

Auckland

Sky City Bus Terminal

10:19am

Whangarei, Northland

Whangarei

2h 49min

InterCity Coachlines

$44

7:40am

Auckland

Akoranga Station

10:19am

Whangarei, Northland

Whangarei

2h 39min

InterCity Coachlines

$44

7:45am

Auckland

Albany Park and Ride

10:19am

Whangarei, Northland

Whangarei

2h 34min

InterCity Coachlines

$42

1:00pm

Auckland

Sky City Bus Terminal

3:50pm

Whangarei, Northland

Whangarei

2h 50min

InterCity Coachlines

$44

1:10pm

Auckland

Akoranga Station

3:50pm

Whangarei, Northland

Whangarei

2h 40min

InterCity Coachlines

$44

1:15pm

Auckland

Albany Park and Ride

3:50pm

Whangarei, Northland

Whangarei

2h 35min

InterCity Coachlines

$42

4:00pm

Auckland

Sky City Bus Terminal

6:55pm

Whangarei, Northland

Whangarei

2h 55min

InterCity Coachlines

$44

4:10pm

Auckland

Akoranga Station

6:55pm

Whangarei, Northland

Whangarei

2h 45min

InterCity Coachlines

$44

4:15pm

Auckland

Albany Park and Ride

6:55pm

Whangarei, Northland

Whangarei

2h 40min

InterCity Coachlines

$42

Overview

Travelling from Auckland to Whangarei by bus

First departure
7:30am
Avg price
$43.33
Carriers
1
Last arrival
6:55pm

Bus information Auckland - Whangarei

The Auckland - Whangarei route has approximately 9 frequencies and its minimum duration is around 2h 34min. It is important you book your ticket in advance to avoid running out, since $42 tickets tend to run out quickly.
The distance between Auckland and Whangarei is around 150 kilometers and the bus companies that can help you in your journey are: InterCity Coachlines.

  • Trips per day 9
  • Direct trips 12

How long does it take to get from Auckland to Whangarei by bus?

Bus journey may vary depending on the state of the roads. The minimum duration is usually around 2h 34min to cover 150 kilometers.

I'm looking for cheap tickets for this route ...

According to our data, the cheapest ticket costs $42 and leaves Albany Park and Ride. You will not have to do any transfers, the trip will go directly to Whangarei.

  • Avg duration 2h 43min
  • Cheapest price $42

What time does the last bus leave?

Last bus leaves at 4:15pm from Albany Park and Ride and arrives at 6:55pm at Whangarei. It will take 2h 40min, its price is $42 and the number of changes will be 0.

Are there any direct routes between Auckland and Whangarei?

Yes, there are direct bus routes, their duration is usually around 2h 49min and the price is $44.

  • Last bus 4:15pm
  • Transfers 0

What are the bus stations in Auckland?

  • Akoranga Station
    Northern Busway (Platform 3A)
    0622 Takapuna
  • Albany Park and Ride
    Elliott Rose Ave and Cornerstone Dr (Platform 1A) - 0632 Albany
  • Sky City Bus Terminal
    102 Hobson St
    1010 Auckland Central

What are the bus stations in Whangarei?

  • Whangarei
    3C Bank St (Northland Coach and Travel Centre)
    0110 Whangarei
We use cookies to enhance your browsing experience. By using this site, you agree to our use of cookies. More information: Cookies Policy