Trip information

Departure: Geraldine, Canterbury
Arrival: Glenavy, Canterbury
Fastest route: 3h 36min
Distance: 106km
Cheapest route: $42
Transfers: Between 1 and 2
Bus companies: InterCity Coachlines

Cheap bus schedules leaving on Wednesday

One Passenger / One Trip

2:10pm

Geraldine, Canterbury

Geraldine

5:46pm

Glenavy, Canterbury

Glenavy

3h 36min

+ 1 layover

$42

2:10pm

Geraldine, Canterbury

Geraldine

2:50pm

Ashburton, Canterbury

Ashburton

0h 40min

InterCity Coachlines

$13

0h 35min layover

3:25pm

Ashburton, Canterbury

Ashburton

5:46pm

Glenavy, Canterbury

Glenavy

2h 21min

InterCity Coachlines

$29

2:10pm

Geraldine, Canterbury

Geraldine

5:46pm

Glenavy, Canterbury

Glenavy

3h 36min

++ 2 layovers

$57

2:10pm

Geraldine, Canterbury

Geraldine

2:50pm

Ashburton, Canterbury

Ashburton

0h 40min

InterCity Coachlines

$13

0h 35min layover

3:25pm

Ashburton, Canterbury

Ashburton

4:30pm

Timaru, Canterbury

Timaru Travel Centre Railway Station

1h 5min

InterCity Coachlines

$23

0h 30min layover

5:00pm

Timaru, Canterbury

Timaru Travel Centre Railway Station

5:46pm

Glenavy, Canterbury

Glenavy

0h 46min

InterCity Coachlines

$21

Overview

Travelling from Geraldine to Glenavy by bus

First departure
2:10pm
Avg price
$49.5
Carriers
1
Last arrival
5:46pm

Bus information Geraldine - Glenavy

The Geraldine - Glenavy route has approximately 2 frequencies and its minimum duration is around 3h 36min. It is important you book your ticket in advance to avoid running out, since $42 tickets tend to run out quickly.
The distance between Geraldine and Glenavy is around 106 kilometers and the bus companies that can help you in your journey are: InterCity Coachlines.
Remember that the number of transfers to be made will be at least 1 so in some cases you should book the tickets separately.

  • Trips per day 2
  • Direct trips 0

How long does it take to get from Geraldine to Glenavy by bus?

Bus journey may vary depending on the state of the roads. The minimum duration is usually around 3h 36min to cover 106 kilometers.

I'm looking for cheap tickets for this route ...

According to our data, the cheapest ticket costs $42 and leaves Geraldine. If you decide to make this journey you will have to do 1 stop before reaching Glenavy.

  • Avg duration 3h 36min
  • Cheapest price $42

What time does the last bus leave?

Last bus leaves at 2:10pm from Geraldine and arrives at 5:46pm at Glenavy. It will take 3h 36min, its price is $57 and the number of changes will be 2.

Are there any direct routes between Geraldine and Glenavy?

We do not have direct routes in our database. The minimum number of transfers will be 1 and the total duration of the trip will be approximately 3h 36min.

  • Last bus 2:10pm
  • Transfers 1

What are the bus stations in Geraldine?

  • Geraldine
    34 Inland Scenic Rte (Kiwi Country Tourism Complex) - 7930 Geraldine

What are the bus stations in Glenavy?

  • Glenavy
    7 Innes St (General Store)
    7980 Glenavy
We use cookies to enhance your browsing experience. By using this site, you agree to our use of cookies. More information: Cookies Policy