Trip information

Departure: Mount Cook National Park, Canterbury
Arrival: Queenstown, Otago
Fastest route: 3h 49min
Distance: 211km
Cheapest route: $155
Transfers: Between 0 and 1
Bus companies: GreatSights

Cheap bus schedules leaving on Monday

One Passenger / One Trip

2:25pm

Mount Cook National Park, Canterbury

Mt Cook Bus Stop

6:19pm

Queenstown, Otago

Frankton (Queenstown)

3h 54min

GreatSights

$155

2:25pm

Mount Cook National Park, Canterbury

Mt Cook Bus Stop

6:30pm

Queenstown, Otago

Queenstown

4h 5min

GreatSights

$186

2:30pm

Mount Cook National Park, Canterbury

Mt Cook YHA Bus Stop

6:19pm

Queenstown, Otago

Frankton (Queenstown)

3h 49min

GreatSights

$155

2:30pm

Mount Cook National Park, Canterbury

Mt Cook YHA Bus Stop

6:30pm

Queenstown, Otago

Queenstown

4h 0min

GreatSights

$186

2:30pm

Mount Cook National Park, Canterbury

Mt Cook YHA Bus Stop

6:19pm

Queenstown, Otago

Frankton (Queenstown)

3h 49min

+ 1 layover

$228

2:30pm

Mount Cook National Park, Canterbury

Mt Cook YHA Bus Stop

5:19pm

Cromwell, Otago

Cromwell

2h 49min

GreatSights

$155

0h 1min layover

5:20pm

Cromwell, Otago

Cromwell

6:19pm

Queenstown, Otago

Frankton (Queenstown)

0h 59min

GreatSights

$73

2:30pm

Mount Cook National Park, Canterbury

Mt Cook YHA Bus Stop

6:19pm

Queenstown, Otago

Frankton (Queenstown)

3h 49min

+ 1 layover

$160

2:30pm

Mount Cook National Park, Canterbury

Mt Cook YHA Bus Stop

3:40pm

Omarama, Canterbury

Omarama

1h 10min

GreatSights

$87

0h 20min layover

4:00pm

Omarama, Canterbury

Omarama

6:19pm

Queenstown, Otago

Frankton (Queenstown)

2h 19min

GreatSights

$73

Overview

Travelling from Mount Cook National Park to Queenstown by bus

First departure
2:25pm
Avg price
$178.33
Carriers
1
Last arrival
6:19pm

Bus information Mount Cook National Park - Queenstown

The Mount Cook National Park - Queenstown route has approximately 6 frequencies and its minimum duration is around 3h 49min. It is important you book your ticket in advance to avoid running out, since $155 tickets tend to run out quickly.
The distance between Mount Cook National Park and Queenstown is around 211 kilometers and the bus companies that can help you in your journey are: GreatSights.

  • Trips per day 6
  • Direct trips 4

How long does it take to get from Mount Cook National Park to Queenstown by bus?

Bus journey may vary depending on the state of the roads. The minimum duration is usually around 3h 49min to cover 211 kilometers.

I'm looking for cheap tickets for this route ...

According to our data, the cheapest ticket costs $155 and leaves Mt Cook Bus Stop. You will not have to do any transfers, the trip will go directly to Frankton (Queenstown).

  • Avg duration 3h 54min
  • Cheapest price $155

What time does the last bus leave?

Last bus leaves at 2:30pm from Mt Cook YHA Bus Stop and arrives at 6:19pm at Frankton (Queenstown). It will take 3h 49min, its price is $160 and the number of changes will be 1.

Are there any direct routes between Mount Cook National Park and Queenstown?

Yes, there are direct bus routes, their duration is usually around 3h 54min and the price is $155.

  • Last bus 2:30pm
  • Transfers 0

What are the bus stations in Mount Cook National Park?

  • Mt Cook YHA Bus Stop
    Bowen Dr ( Front Reception area, corner Kitchener and Bowen Dr)
    7999 Mount Cook
  • Mt Cook Bus Stop
    Mount Cook Rd (Aoraki Lobby, Hermitage Hotel, Level 2 Rear of Building Coach Park)
    7999 Mount Cook

What are the bus stations in Queenstown?

  • Queenstown
    12 Athol St (in the middle of the car park)
    9300 Queenstown
  • Frankton (Queenstown)
    Queenstown Trail
    Otago 9300
    New Zealand
We use cookies to enhance your browsing experience. By using this site, you agree to our use of cookies. More information: Cookies Policy