Trip information

Departure: New Plymouth, Taranaki
Arrival: Wanganui, Manawatu-Wanganui
Fastest route: 2h 30min
Distance: 146km
Cheapest route: $28
Transfers: Between 0 and 1
Bus companies: InterCity Coachlines

Cheap bus schedules leaving on Monday

One Passenger / One Trip

8:10am

New Plymouth, Taranaki

New Plymouth

10:40am

Wanganui, Manawatu-Wanganui

Wanganui Bus Stop

2h 30min

InterCity Coachlines

$28

8:10am

New Plymouth, Taranaki

New Plymouth

10:40am

Wanganui, Manawatu-Wanganui

Wanganui Bus Stop

2h 30min

1 layover

$29

8:10am

New Plymouth, Taranaki

New Plymouth

9:14am

Normanby, Taranaki

Normanby Bus Stop

1h 4min

InterCity Coachlines

$13

0h 1min layover

9:15am

Normanby, Taranaki

Normanby Bus Stop

10:40am

Wanganui, Manawatu-Wanganui

Wanganui Bus Stop

1h 25min

InterCity Coachlines

$16

8:10am

New Plymouth, Taranaki

New Plymouth

10:40am

Wanganui, Manawatu-Wanganui

Wanganui Bus Stop

2h 30min

1 layover

$37

8:10am

New Plymouth, Taranaki

New Plymouth

10:19am

Kai Iwi, Manawatu-Wanganui

Kai Iwi

2h 9min

InterCity Coachlines

$24

0h 1min layover

10:20am

Kai Iwi, Manawatu-Wanganui

Kai Iwi

10:40am

Wanganui, Manawatu-Wanganui

Wanganui Bus Stop

0h 20min

InterCity Coachlines

$13

Overview

Travelling from New Plymouth to Wanganui by bus

First departure
8:10am
Avg price
$31.33
Carriers
1
Last arrival
10:40am

Bus information New Plymouth - Wanganui

The New Plymouth - Wanganui route has approximately 3 frequencies and its minimum duration is around 2h 30min. It is important you book your ticket in advance to avoid running out, since $28 tickets tend to run out quickly.
The distance between New Plymouth and Wanganui is around 146 kilometers and the bus companies that can help you in your journey are: InterCity Coachlines.

  • Trips per day 3
  • Direct trips 2

How long does it take to get from New Plymouth to Wanganui by bus?

Bus journey may vary depending on the state of the roads. The minimum duration is usually around 2h 30min to cover 146 kilometers.

I'm looking for cheap tickets for this route ...

According to our data, the cheapest ticket costs $28 and leaves New Plymouth. You will not have to do any transfers, the trip will go directly to Wanganui Bus Stop.

  • Avg duration 2h 30min
  • Cheapest price $28

What time does the last bus leave?

Last bus leaves at 8:10am from New Plymouth and arrives at 10:40am at Wanganui Bus Stop. It will take 2h 30min, its price is $37 and the number of changes will be 1.

Are there any direct routes between New Plymouth and Wanganui?

Yes, there are direct bus routes, their duration is usually around 2h 30min and the price is $28.

  • Last bus 8:10am
  • Transfers 0

What are the bus stations in New Plymouth?

  • New Plymouth
    19 Ariki St
    4310 New Plymouth

What are the bus stations in Wanganui?

  • Wanganui Bus Stop
    156 Ridgway St - Travel Centre
    4500 Wanganui Central
We use cookies to enhance your browsing experience. By using this site, you agree to our use of cookies. More information: Cookies Policy