Trip information

Departure: Tauranga, Bay Of Plenty
Arrival: Whitianga, Waikato
Fastest route: 4h 20min
Distance: 119km
Cheapest route: $42
Transfers: Between 1 and 2
Bus companies:

Cheap bus schedules leaving on Wednesday

One Passenger / One Trip

7:50am

Tauranga, Bay Of Plenty

Tauranga Bus Stop

12:10pm

Whitianga, Waikato

Whitianga

4h 20min

+ 1 layover

$42

7:50am

Tauranga, Bay Of Plenty

Tauranga Bus Stop

9:40am

Thames, Waikato

Thames Bus Stop

1h 50min

$32

0h 15min layover

9:55am

Thames, Waikato

Thames Bus Stop

12:10pm

Whitianga, Waikato

Whitianga

2h 15min

$10

12:40pm

Tauranga, Bay Of Plenty

Tauranga Bus Stop

5:00pm

Whitianga, Waikato

Whitianga

4h 20min

++ 2 layovers

$52

12:40pm

Tauranga, Bay Of Plenty

Tauranga Bus Stop

2:30pm

Thames, Waikato

Thames Bus Stop

1h 50min

$32

1h 0min layover

3:30pm

Thames, Waikato

Thames Bus Stop

4:44pm

Coroglen, Waikato

Coroglen Hotel

1h 14min

$10

0h 1min layover

4:45pm

Coroglen, Waikato

Coroglen Hotel

5:00pm

Whitianga, Waikato

Whitianga

0h 15min

$10

12:40pm

Tauranga, Bay Of Plenty

Tauranga Bus Stop

5:00pm

Whitianga, Waikato

Whitianga

4h 20min

+ 1 layover

$42

12:40pm

Tauranga, Bay Of Plenty

Tauranga Bus Stop

2:30pm

Thames, Waikato

Thames Bus Stop

1h 50min

$32

1h 0min layover

3:30pm

Thames, Waikato

Thames Bus Stop

5:00pm

Whitianga, Waikato

Whitianga

1h 30min

$10

Overview

Travelling from Tauranga to Whitianga by bus

First departure
7:50am
Avg price
$45.33
Carriers
1
Last arrival
5:00pm

Bus information Tauranga - Whitianga

The Tauranga - Whitianga route has approximately 3 frequencies and its minimum duration is around 4h 20min. It is important you book your ticket in advance to avoid running out, since $42 tickets tend to run out quickly.
The distance between Tauranga and Whitianga is around 119 kilometers and the bus companies that can help you in your journey are: .
Remember that the number of transfers to be made will be at least 1 so in some cases you should book the tickets separately.

  • Trips per day 3
  • Direct trips 0

How long does it take to get from Tauranga to Whitianga by bus?

Bus journey may vary depending on the state of the roads. The minimum duration is usually around 4h 20min to cover 119 kilometers.

I'm looking for cheap tickets for this route ...

According to our data, the cheapest ticket costs $42 and leaves Tauranga Bus Stop. If you decide to make this journey you will have to do 1 stop before reaching Whitianga.

  • Avg duration 4h 20min
  • Cheapest price $42

What time does the last bus leave?

Last bus leaves at 12:40pm from Tauranga Bus Stop and arrives at 5:00pm at Whitianga. It will take 4h 20min, its price is $42 and the number of changes will be 1.

Are there any direct routes between Tauranga and Whitianga?

We do not have direct routes in our database. The minimum number of transfers will be 1 and the total duration of the trip will be approximately 4h 20min.

  • Last bus 12:40pm
  • Transfers 1

What are the bus stations in Tauranga?

  • Tauranga Bus Stop
    36 Wharf St (Outside library and i-SITE)
    3110 Tauranga

What are the bus stations in Whitianga?

  • Whitianga
    65 Albert St (Information Center)
    3510 Whitianga
We use cookies to enhance your browsing experience. By using this site, you agree to our use of cookies. More information: Cookies Policy