Trip information

Departure: Te Awamutu, Waikato
Arrival: Waitara, Taranaki
Fastest route: 3h 9min
Distance: 167km
Cheapest route: $39
Transfers: Between 0 and 1
Bus companies:

Cheap bus schedules leaving on Monday

One Passenger / One Trip

10:10am

Te Awamutu, Waikato

Te Awamutu Bus Stop

1:19pm

Waitara, Taranaki

Waitara Bus Stop

3h 9min

$39

10:10am

Te Awamutu, Waikato

Te Awamutu Bus Stop

1:19pm

Waitara, Taranaki

Waitara Bus Stop

3h 9min

+ 1 layover

$45

10:10am

Te Awamutu, Waikato

Te Awamutu Bus Stop

11:00am

Te Kuiti, Waikato

Te Kuiti Tiffany's Tearooms Bus Stop

0h 50min

$21

0h 35min layover

11:35am

Te Kuiti, Waikato

Te Kuiti Tiffany's Tearooms Bus Stop

1:19pm

Waitara, Taranaki

Waitara Bus Stop

1h 44min

$24

10:10am

Te Awamutu, Waikato

Te Awamutu Bus Stop

1:19pm

Waitara, Taranaki

Waitara Bus Stop

3h 9min

+ 1 layover

$56

10:10am

Te Awamutu, Waikato

Te Awamutu Bus Stop

10:15am

Kihikihi, Waikato

Kihikihi

0h 5min

$17

0h 1min layover

10:16am

Kihikihi, Waikato

Kihikihi

1:19pm

Waitara, Taranaki

Waitara Bus Stop

3h 3min

$39

4:35pm

Te Awamutu, Waikato

Te Awamutu Bus Stop

7:49pm

Waitara, Taranaki

Waitara Bus Stop

3h 14min

$43

4:35pm

Te Awamutu, Waikato

Te Awamutu Bus Stop

7:49pm

Waitara, Taranaki

Waitara Bus Stop

3h 14min

+ 1 layover

$49

4:35pm

Te Awamutu, Waikato

Te Awamutu Bus Stop

5:30pm

Te Kuiti, Waikato

Te Kuiti Tiffany's Tearooms Bus Stop

0h 55min

$23

0h 30min layover

6:00pm

Te Kuiti, Waikato

Te Kuiti Tiffany's Tearooms Bus Stop

7:49pm

Waitara, Taranaki

Waitara Bus Stop

1h 49min

$26

4:35pm

Te Awamutu, Waikato

Te Awamutu Bus Stop

7:49pm

Waitara, Taranaki

Waitara Bus Stop

3h 14min

+ 1 layover

$61

4:35pm

Te Awamutu, Waikato

Te Awamutu Bus Stop

4:39pm

Kihikihi, Waikato

Kihikihi

0h 4min

$18

0h 1min layover

4:40pm

Kihikihi, Waikato

Kihikihi

7:49pm

Waitara, Taranaki

Waitara Bus Stop

3h 9min

$43

Overview

Travelling from Te Awamutu to Waitara by bus

First departure
10:10am
Avg price
$48.83
Carriers
1
Last arrival
7:49pm

Bus information Te Awamutu - Waitara

The Te Awamutu - Waitara route has approximately 6 frequencies and its minimum duration is around 3h 9min. It is important you book your ticket in advance to avoid running out, since $39 tickets tend to run out quickly.
The distance between Te Awamutu and Waitara is around 167 kilometers and the bus companies that can help you in your journey are: .

  • Trips per day 6
  • Direct trips 2

How long does it take to get from Te Awamutu to Waitara by bus?

Bus journey may vary depending on the state of the roads. The minimum duration is usually around 3h 9min to cover 167 kilometers.

I'm looking for cheap tickets for this route ...

According to our data, the cheapest ticket costs $39 and leaves Te Awamutu Bus Stop. You will not have to do any transfers, the trip will go directly to Waitara Bus Stop.

  • Avg duration 3h 11min
  • Cheapest price $39

What time does the last bus leave?

Last bus leaves at 4:35pm from Te Awamutu Bus Stop and arrives at 7:49pm at Waitara Bus Stop. It will take 3h 14min, its price is $61 and the number of changes will be 1.

Are there any direct routes between Te Awamutu and Waitara?

Yes, there are direct bus routes, their duration is usually around 3h 9min and the price is $39.

  • Last bus 4:35pm
  • Transfers 0

What are the bus stations in Te Awamutu?

  • Te Awamutu Bus Stop
    Gorst Ave (Bus Stop, 30 meters down from the i-SITE)
    3800 Te Awamutu

What are the bus stations in Waitara?

  • Waitara Bus Stop
    39 Queen St (Outside Public Relations Office, Queen St Bus Stop)
    4320 Waitara West
We use cookies to enhance your browsing experience. By using this site, you agree to our use of cookies. More information: Cookies Policy