Trip information

Departure: Timaru, Canterbury
Arrival: Dunedin, Otago
Fastest route: 2h 47min
Distance: 200km
Cheapest route: $32
Transfers: Between 0 and 1
Bus companies: InterCity Coachlines

Cheap bus schedules leaving on Thursday

One Passenger / One Trip

10:30am

Timaru, Canterbury

Timaru Travel Centre Railway Station

2:24pm

Dunedin, Otago

Dunedin Airport

3h 54min

InterCity Coachlines

$36

10:30am

Timaru, Canterbury

Timaru Travel Centre Railway Station

1:35pm

Dunedin, Otago

Otago University Bus Stop

3h 5min

InterCity Coachlines

$34

10:30am

Timaru, Canterbury

Timaru Travel Centre Railway Station

1:35pm

Dunedin, Otago

Otago University Bus Stop

3h 5min

+ 1 layover

$50

10:30am

Timaru, Canterbury

Timaru Travel Centre Railway Station

11:35am

Oamaru, Otago

Oamaru

1h 5min

InterCity Coachlines

$23

0h 30min layover

12:05pm

Oamaru, Otago

Oamaru

1:35pm

Dunedin, Otago

Otago University Bus Stop

1h 30min

InterCity Coachlines

$27

10:30am

Timaru, Canterbury

Timaru Travel Centre Railway Station

1:35pm

Dunedin, Otago

Otago University Bus Stop

3h 5min

+ 1 layover

$47

10:30am

Timaru, Canterbury

Timaru Travel Centre Railway Station

11:00am

Waimate, Canterbury

Waimate Turn Off Bus Stop

0h 30min

InterCity Coachlines

$17

0h 1min layover

11:01am

Waimate, Canterbury

Waimate Turn Off Bus Stop

1:35pm

Dunedin, Otago

Otago University Bus Stop

2h 34min

InterCity Coachlines

$30

5:00pm

Timaru, Canterbury

Timaru Travel Centre Railway Station

7:47pm

Dunedin, Otago

Otago University Bus Stop

2h 47min

InterCity Coachlines

$32

5:00pm

Timaru, Canterbury

Timaru Travel Centre Railway Station

7:47pm

Dunedin, Otago

Otago University Bus Stop

2h 47min

+ 1 layover

$46

5:00pm

Timaru, Canterbury

Timaru Travel Centre Railway Station

6:10pm

Oamaru, Otago

Oamaru

1h 10min

InterCity Coachlines

$23

0h 5min layover

6:15pm

Oamaru, Otago

Oamaru

7:47pm

Dunedin, Otago

Otago University Bus Stop

1h 32min

InterCity Coachlines

$23

Overview

Travelling from Timaru to Dunedin by bus

First departure
10:30am
Avg price
$40.83
Carriers
1
Last arrival
7:47pm

Bus information Timaru - Dunedin

The Timaru - Dunedin route has approximately 6 frequencies and its minimum duration is around 2h 47min. It is important you book your ticket in advance to avoid running out, since $32 tickets tend to run out quickly.
The distance between Timaru and Dunedin is around 200 kilometers and the bus companies that can help you in your journey are: InterCity Coachlines.

  • Trips per day 6
  • Direct trips 4

How long does it take to get from Timaru to Dunedin by bus?

Bus journey may vary depending on the state of the roads. The minimum duration is usually around 2h 47min to cover 200 kilometers.

I'm looking for cheap tickets for this route ...

According to our data, the cheapest ticket costs $32 and leaves Timaru Travel Centre Railway Station. You will not have to do any transfers, the trip will go directly to Otago University Bus Stop.

  • Avg duration 3h 7min
  • Cheapest price $32

What time does the last bus leave?

Last bus leaves at 5:00pm from Timaru Travel Centre Railway Station and arrives at 7:47pm at Otago University Bus Stop. It will take 2h 47min, its price is $46 and the number of changes will be 1.

Are there any direct routes between Timaru and Dunedin?

Yes, there are direct bus routes, their duration is usually around 3h 54min and the price is $36.

  • Last bus 5:00pm
  • Transfers 0

What are the bus stations in Timaru?

  • Timaru Travel Centre Railway Station
    1 Station St - Travel Centre Railway Station
    7910 Timaru

What are the bus stations in Dunedin?

  • Otago University Bus Stop
    54 St David St (Bus Stop Outside Uni Main Entrance) - 9016 North Dunedin

    New Zealand
  • Dunedin Airport
    Airport Terminal Building, Airport Drive
    9073 Outram
We use cookies to enhance your browsing experience. By using this site, you agree to our use of cookies. More information: Cookies Policy