Trip information

Departure: Tongaporutu, Taranaki
Arrival: New Plymouth, Taranaki
Fastest route: 1h 5min
Distance: 61km
Cheapest route: $24
Transfers: Between 0 and 1
Bus companies: InterCity Coachlines

Cheap bus schedules leaving on Sunday

One Passenger / One Trip

12:45pm

Tongaporutu, Taranaki

Tongaporutu Bus Stop

1:55pm

New Plymouth, Taranaki

New Plymouth

1h 10min

InterCity Coachlines

$24

12:45pm

Tongaporutu, Taranaki

Tongaporutu Bus Stop

1:55pm

New Plymouth, Taranaki

New Plymouth

1h 10min

+ 1 layover

$39

12:45pm

Tongaporutu, Taranaki

Tongaporutu Bus Stop

12:59pm

Uruti, Taranaki

Uruti Bus Stop

0h 14min

InterCity Coachlines

$17

0h 1min layover

1:00pm

Uruti, Taranaki

Uruti Bus Stop

1:55pm

New Plymouth, Taranaki

New Plymouth

0h 55min

InterCity Coachlines

$22

12:45pm

Tongaporutu, Taranaki

Tongaporutu Bus Stop

1:55pm

New Plymouth, Taranaki

New Plymouth

1h 10min

+ 1 layover

$37

12:45pm

Tongaporutu, Taranaki

Tongaporutu Bus Stop

1:19pm

Waitara, Taranaki

Waitara Bus Stop

0h 34min

InterCity Coachlines

$20

0h 1min layover

1:20pm

Waitara, Taranaki

Waitara Bus Stop

1:55pm

New Plymouth, Taranaki

New Plymouth

0h 35min

InterCity Coachlines

$17

7:10pm

Tongaporutu, Taranaki

Tongaporutu Bus Stop

8:15pm

New Plymouth, Taranaki

New Plymouth

1h 5min

InterCity Coachlines

$26

7:10pm

Tongaporutu, Taranaki

Tongaporutu Bus Stop

8:15pm

New Plymouth, Taranaki

New Plymouth

1h 5min

+ 1 layover

$42

7:10pm

Tongaporutu, Taranaki

Tongaporutu Bus Stop

7:29pm

Uruti, Taranaki

Uruti Bus Stop

0h 19min

InterCity Coachlines

$18

0h 1min layover

7:30pm

Uruti, Taranaki

Uruti Bus Stop

8:15pm

New Plymouth, Taranaki

New Plymouth

0h 45min

InterCity Coachlines

$24

7:10pm

Tongaporutu, Taranaki

Tongaporutu Bus Stop

8:15pm

New Plymouth, Taranaki

New Plymouth

1h 5min

+ 1 layover

$40

7:10pm

Tongaporutu, Taranaki

Tongaporutu Bus Stop

7:49pm

Waitara, Taranaki

Waitara Bus Stop

0h 39min

InterCity Coachlines

$22

0h 1min layover

7:50pm

Waitara, Taranaki

Waitara Bus Stop

8:15pm

New Plymouth, Taranaki

New Plymouth

0h 25min

InterCity Coachlines

$18

Overview

Travelling from Tongaporutu to New Plymouth by bus

First departure
12:45pm
Avg price
$34.67
Carriers
1
Last arrival
8:15pm

Bus information Tongaporutu - New Plymouth

The Tongaporutu - New Plymouth route has approximately 6 frequencies and its minimum duration is around 1h 5min. It is important you book your ticket in advance to avoid running out, since $24 tickets tend to run out quickly.
The distance between Tongaporutu and New Plymouth is around 61 kilometers and the bus companies that can help you in your journey are: InterCity Coachlines.

  • Trips per day 6
  • Direct trips 2

How long does it take to get from Tongaporutu to New Plymouth by bus?

Bus journey may vary depending on the state of the roads. The minimum duration is usually around 1h 5min to cover 61 kilometers.

I'm looking for cheap tickets for this route ...

According to our data, the cheapest ticket costs $24 and leaves Tongaporutu Bus Stop. You will not have to do any transfers, the trip will go directly to New Plymouth.

  • Avg duration 1h 7min
  • Cheapest price $24

What time does the last bus leave?

Last bus leaves at 7:10pm from Tongaporutu Bus Stop and arrives at 8:15pm at New Plymouth. It will take 1h 5min, its price is $40 and the number of changes will be 1.

Are there any direct routes between Tongaporutu and New Plymouth?

Yes, there are direct bus routes, their duration is usually around 1h 10min and the price is $24.

  • Last bus 7:10pm
  • Transfers 0

What are the bus stations in Tongaporutu?

  • Tongaporutu Bus Stop
    Mokau Rd (Outside Cross Roads on the Bridge)
    4378 Tongaporutu

What are the bus stations in New Plymouth?

  • New Plymouth
    19 Ariki St
    4310 New Plymouth
We use cookies to enhance your browsing experience. By using this site, you agree to our use of cookies. More information: Cookies Policy