Trip information

Departure: Waitara, Taranaki
Arrival: Mokau, Waikato
Fastest route: 0h 54min
Distance: 55km
Cheapest route: $25
Transfers: Between 0 and 1
Bus companies: InterCity Coachlines

Cheap bus schedules leaving on Wednesday

One Passenger / One Trip

7:35am

Waitara, Taranaki

Waitara Bus Stop

8:29am

Mokau, Waikato

Mokau

0h 54min

InterCity Coachlines

$25

7:35am

Waitara, Taranaki

Waitara Bus Stop

8:29am

Mokau, Waikato

Mokau

0h 54min

+ 1 layover

$36

7:35am

Waitara, Taranaki

Waitara Bus Stop

7:55am

Uruti, Taranaki

Uruti Bus Stop

0h 20min

InterCity Coachlines

$18

0h 1min layover

7:56am

Uruti, Taranaki

Uruti Bus Stop

8:29am

Mokau, Waikato

Mokau

0h 33min

InterCity Coachlines

$18

7:35am

Waitara, Taranaki

Waitara Bus Stop

8:29am

Mokau, Waikato

Mokau

0h 54min

+ 1 layover

$37

7:35am

Waitara, Taranaki

Waitara Bus Stop

8:11am

Ahititi, Taranaki

Ahititi Turn Off

0h 36min

InterCity Coachlines

$19

0h 1min layover

8:12am

Ahititi, Taranaki

Ahititi Turn Off

8:29am

Mokau, Waikato

Mokau

0h 17min

InterCity Coachlines

$18

3:31pm

Waitara, Taranaki

Waitara Bus Stop

4:29pm

Mokau, Waikato

Mokau

0h 58min

InterCity Coachlines

$25

3:31pm

Waitara, Taranaki

Waitara Bus Stop

4:29pm

Mokau, Waikato

Mokau

0h 58min

+ 1 layover

$36

3:31pm

Waitara, Taranaki

Waitara Bus Stop

3:40pm

Uruti, Taranaki

Uruti Bus Stop

0h 9min

InterCity Coachlines

$18

0h 1min layover

3:41pm

Uruti, Taranaki

Uruti Bus Stop

4:29pm

Mokau, Waikato

Mokau

0h 48min

InterCity Coachlines

$18

3:31pm

Waitara, Taranaki

Waitara Bus Stop

4:29pm

Mokau, Waikato

Mokau

0h 58min

+ 1 layover

$37

3:31pm

Waitara, Taranaki

Waitara Bus Stop

3:59pm

Ahititi, Taranaki

Ahititi Turn Off

0h 28min

InterCity Coachlines

$19

0h 1min layover

4:00pm

Ahititi, Taranaki

Ahititi Turn Off

4:29pm

Mokau, Waikato

Mokau

0h 29min

InterCity Coachlines

$18

Overview

Travelling from Waitara to Mokau by bus

First departure
7:35am
Avg price
$32.67
Carriers
1
Last arrival
4:29pm

Bus information Waitara - Mokau

The Waitara - Mokau route has approximately 6 frequencies and its minimum duration is around 0h 54min. It is important you book your ticket in advance to avoid running out, since $25 tickets tend to run out quickly.
The distance between Waitara and Mokau is around 55 kilometers and the bus companies that can help you in your journey are: InterCity Coachlines.

  • Trips per day 6
  • Direct trips 2

How long does it take to get from Waitara to Mokau by bus?

Bus journey may vary depending on the state of the roads. The minimum duration is usually around 0h 54min to cover 55 kilometers.

I'm looking for cheap tickets for this route ...

According to our data, the cheapest ticket costs $25 and leaves Waitara Bus Stop. You will not have to do any transfers, the trip will go directly to Mokau.

  • Avg duration 0h 56min
  • Cheapest price $25

What time does the last bus leave?

Last bus leaves at 3:31pm from Waitara Bus Stop and arrives at 4:29pm at Mokau. It will take 0h 58min, its price is $37 and the number of changes will be 1.

Are there any direct routes between Waitara and Mokau?

Yes, there are direct bus routes, their duration is usually around 0h 54min and the price is $25.

  • Last bus 3:31pm
  • Transfers 0

What are the bus stations in Waitara?

  • Waitara Bus Stop
    39 Queen St (Outside Public Relations Office, Queen St Bus Stop)
    4320 Waitara West

What are the bus stations in Mokau?

  • Mokau
    Outside Whitebait Inn 55 State Highway 3
    4376 Awakino
We use cookies to enhance your browsing experience. By using this site, you agree to our use of cookies. More information: Cookies Policy