Trip information

Departure: Akron, OH
Arrival: Athens, GA
Fastest route: 21h 45min
Distance: 928km
Cheapest route: $121.5
Transfers: 2
Bus companies: Greyhound, Barons Bus, Southeastern Stages

Cheap bus schedules leaving on Saturday

One Passenger / One Trip

12:10pm

Akron, OH

RKP Transit Center

1:25pm

Athens, GA

Athens Bus Station

25h 15min

++ 2 layovers

$123

Multiple companies

12:10pm

Akron, OH

RKP Transit Center

7:25pm

Cincinnati, OH

Cincinnati Greyhound Bus Station

7h 15min

Barons Bus

$55

2h 25min layover

9:50pm

Cincinnati, OH

Cincinnati Greyhound Bus Station

9:15am

Atlanta, GA

Downtown Greyhound Station

11h 25min

Greyhound

$53

2h 46min layover

12:01pm

Atlanta, GA

Downtown Greyhound Station

1:25pm

Athens, GA

Athens Bus Station

1h 24min

Southeastern Stages

$15

3:40pm

Akron, OH

RKP Transit Center

1:25pm

Athens, GA

Athens Bus Station

21h 45min

++ 2 layovers

$121.5

Multiple companies

3:40pm

Akron, OH

RKP Transit Center

9:50pm

Columbus, OH

Columbus Greyhound Bus Station

6h 10min

Greyhound

$35.5

0h 20min layover

10:10pm

Columbus, OH

Columbus Greyhound Bus Station

10:40am

Atlanta, GA

Downtown Greyhound Station

12h 30min

Greyhound

$71

1h 21min layover

12:01pm

Atlanta, GA

Downtown Greyhound Station

1:25pm

Athens, GA

Athens Bus Station

1h 24min

Southeastern Stages

$15

Overview

Traveling from Akron to Athens by bus

First departure
12:10pm
Avg price
$122.25
Carriers
3
Last arrival
1:25pm

Bus information Akron - Athens

The Akron - Athens route has approximately 2 frequencies and its minimum duration is around 21h 45min. It is important you book your ticket in advance to avoid running out, since $121.5 tickets tend to run out quickly.
The distance between Akron and Athens is around 928 kilometers and the bus companies that can help you in your journey are: Greyhound, Barons Bus, Southeastern Stages.
Remember that the number of transfers to be made will be at least 2 so in some cases you should book the tickets separately.

  • Trips per day 2
  • Direct trips 0

How long does it take to get from Akron to Athens by bus?

Bus journey may vary depending on the state of the roads. The minimum duration is usually around 21h 45min to cover 928 kilometers.

I'm looking for cheap tickets for this route ...

According to our data, the cheapest ticket costs $121.5 and leaves RKP Transit Center. If you decide to make this journey you will have to do 2 stops before reaching Athens Bus Station.

  • Avg duration 23h 30min
  • Cheapest price $121.5

What time does the last bus leave?

Last bus leaves at 3:40pm from RKP Transit Center and arrives at 1:25pm at Athens Bus Station. It will take 21h 45min, its price is $121.5 and the number of changes will be 2.

Are there any direct routes between Akron and Athens?

We do not have direct routes in our database. The minimum number of transfers will be 2 and the total duration of the trip will be approximately 25h 15min.

  • Last bus 3:40pm
  • Transfers 2

What are the bus stations in Akron?

  • RKP Transit Center
    631 S Broadway St, Akron
    OH 44311
    USA

What are the bus stations in Athens?

  • Athens Bus Station
    4020 Atlanta Hwy
    Bogart, GA 30622
    USA
We use cookies to enhance your browsing experience. By using this site, you agree to our use of cookies. More information: Cookies Policy