Cheap train schedules leaving on Sunday

One Passenger / One Trip

04:56pm

Springfield, IL

Springfield

09:10am

Boston, MA

Boston - North Station Maine Service

15h 14min

2 layovers

$78

04:56pm

Springfield, IL

Springfield

08:40pm

Chicago, IL

Chicago - Union Station

3h 44min

AmtrakLincoln Service

$40

0h 50min layover

09:30pm

Chicago, IL

Chicago - Union Station

12:22am

Elkhart, IN

Elkhart

1h 52min

AmtrakLake Shore Limited

$18

7h 27min layover

07:49am

Elkhart, IN

Elkhart

09:10am

Boston, MA

Boston - North Station Maine Service

1h 21min

AmtrakDowneaster

$20

08:39pm

Springfield, IL

Springfield

12:39pm

Boston, MA

Boston - Back Bay

16h 0min

2 layovers

$89

08:39pm

Springfield, IL

Springfield

10:45pm

St. Louis, MO

St. Louis

2h 6min

AmtrakLincoln Service

$15

7h 15min layover

06:00am

St. Louis, MO

St. Louis

07:59am

Bridgeport, CT

Bridgeport

1h 59min

AmtrakNortheast Regional

$26

1h 48min layover

09:47am

Bridgeport, CT

Bridgeport

12:39pm

Boston, MA

Boston - Back Bay

2h 52min

AmtrakNortheast Regional

$48

10:24pm

Springfield, IL

Springfield

12:39pm

Boston, MA

Boston - Back Bay

14h 15min

2 layovers

$89

10:24pm

Springfield, IL

Springfield

12:30am

St. Louis, MO

St. Louis

2h 6min

AmtrakLincoln Service

$15

5h 30min layover

06:00am

St. Louis, MO

St. Louis

07:59am

Bridgeport, CT

Bridgeport

1h 59min

AmtrakNortheast Regional

$26

1h 48min layover

09:47am

Bridgeport, CT

Bridgeport

12:39pm

Boston, MA

Boston - Back Bay

2h 52min

AmtrakNortheast Regional

$48

Travel by train from Springfield to Boston

Departure: Springfield, IL
Arrival: Boston, MA
Fastest route: 14h 15min
Distance: 1818km
Train companies: Amtrak
Cheapest route: $78
Transfers: 2

Train information Springfield - Boston

The Springfield - Boston route has approximately 3 frequencies and its minimum duration is around 14h 15min. It is important you book your ticket in advance to avoid running out, since $78 tickets tend to run out quickly.
The distance between Springfield and Boston is around 1818 kilometers and bus companies that can help you in your journey are: Amtrak.
Remember that the number of transfers to be made will be at least 2 so in some cases you should book the tickets separately.

How long does it take to get from Springfield to Boston by train?

The train journey may vary depending on the stops. The minimum duration is usually around 14h 15min to cover 1818 kilometers.

I'm looking for cheap tickets for this route ...

According to our data, the cheapest ticket costs $78 and leaves Springfield. If you decide to make this journey you will have to do 2 stops before reaching Boston - North Station Maine Service.

What time does the last train leave?

The last train leaves at 10:24pm from Springfield and arrives at 12:39pm at Boston - Back Bay. It will take 14h 15min, its price is $89 and the number of changes will be 2.

Are there any direct routes between Springfield and Boston?

We do not have direct routes in our database. The minimum number of transfers will be 2 transshipments and the total duration of the trip will be approximately 15h 14min

We use cookies to enhance your browsing experience. By using this site, you agree to our use of cookies. More information: Cookies Policy