Trip information

Departure: Egmont Village, Taranaki
Arrival: Wellington
Fastest route: 6h 54min
Distance: 280km
Cheapest route: $39
Transfers: Between 0 and 1
Bus companies: InterCity Coachlines

Cheap bus schedules leaving on Thursday

One Passenger / One Trip

8:20am

Egmont Village, Taranaki

Egmont Village

3:14pm

Wellington

Wellington - Central

6h 54min

InterCity Coachlines

$39

8:20am

Egmont Village, Taranaki

Egmont Village

3:45pm

Wellington

Wellington Airport

7h 25min

InterCity Coachlines

$42

8:20am

Egmont Village, Taranaki

Egmont Village

3:14pm

Wellington

Wellington - Central

6h 54min

1 layover

$56

8:20am

Egmont Village, Taranaki

Egmont Village

11:24am

Bulls, Manawatu-Wanganui

Bulls

3h 4min

InterCity Coachlines

$26

0h 1min layover

11:25am

Bulls, Manawatu-Wanganui

Bulls

3:14pm

Wellington

Wellington - Central

3h 49min

InterCity Coachlines

$30

8:20am

Egmont Village, Taranaki

Egmont Village

3:14pm

Wellington

Wellington - Central

6h 54min

1 layover

$57

8:20am

Egmont Village, Taranaki

Egmont Village

12:15pm

Palmerston North, Manawatu-Wanganui

Palmerston North

3h 55min

InterCity Coachlines

$32

0h 45min layover

1:00pm

Palmerston North, Manawatu-Wanganui

Palmerston North

3:14pm

Wellington

Wellington - Central

2h 14min

InterCity Coachlines

$25

Overview

Travelling from Egmont Village to Wellington by bus

First departure
8:20am
Avg price
$48.5
Carriers
1
Last arrival
3:14pm

Bus information Egmont Village - Wellington

The Egmont Village - Wellington route has approximately 4 frequencies and its minimum duration is around 6h 54min. It is important you book your ticket in advance to avoid running out, since $39 tickets tend to run out quickly.
The distance between Egmont Village and Wellington is around 280 kilometers and the bus companies that can help you in your journey are: InterCity Coachlines.

  • Trips per day 4
  • Direct trips 3

How long does it take to get from Egmont Village to Wellington by bus?

Bus journey may vary depending on the state of the roads. The minimum duration is usually around 6h 54min to cover 280 kilometers.

I'm looking for cheap tickets for this route ...

According to our data, the cheapest ticket costs $39 and leaves Egmont Village. You will not have to do any transfers, the trip will go directly to Wellington - Central.

  • Avg duration 7h 1min
  • Cheapest price $39

What time does the last bus leave?

Last bus leaves at 8:20am from Egmont Village and arrives at 3:14pm at Wellington - Central. It will take 6h 54min, its price is $57 and the number of changes will be 1.

Are there any direct routes between Egmont Village and Wellington?

Yes, there are direct bus routes, their duration is usually around 6h 54min and the price is $39.

  • Last bus 8:20am
  • Transfers 0
We use cookies to enhance your browsing experience. By using this site, you agree to our use of cookies. More information: Cookies Policy