Trip information

Departure: Nelson
Arrival: Blenheim, Marlborough
Fastest route: 1h 37min
Distance: 71km
Cheapest route: $22
Transfers: Between 0 and 1
Bus companies: InterCity Coachlines

Cheap bus schedules leaving on Tuesday

One Passenger / One Trip

9:45am

Nelson

Nelson

11:29am

Blenheim, Marlborough

Blenheim

1h 44min

InterCity Coachlines

$26

9:48am

Nelson

Nelson i-SITE

11:29am

Blenheim, Marlborough

Blenheim

1h 41min

InterCity Coachlines

$22

9:48am

Nelson

Nelson i-SITE

11:29am

Blenheim, Marlborough

Blenheim

1h 41min

+ 1 layover

$32

9:48am

Nelson

Nelson i-SITE

9:49am

Atawhai, Nelson

Tasman Bay Backpackers

0h 1min

InterCity Coachlines

$10

0h 1min layover

9:50am

Atawhai, Nelson

Tasman Bay Backpackers

11:29am

Blenheim, Marlborough

Blenheim

1h 39min

InterCity Coachlines

$22

9:48am

Nelson

Nelson i-SITE

11:29am

Blenheim, Marlborough

Blenheim

1h 41min

+ 1 layover

$32

9:48am

Nelson

Nelson i-SITE

9:54am

Atawhai, Nelson

Atawhai

0h 6min

InterCity Coachlines

$10

0h 1min layover

9:55am

Atawhai, Nelson

Atawhai

11:29am

Blenheim, Marlborough

Blenheim

1h 34min

InterCity Coachlines

$22

9:52am

Nelson

Paradiso Backpackers Bus Stop

11:29am

Blenheim, Marlborough

Blenheim

1h 37min

InterCity Coachlines

$22

Overview

Travelling from Nelson to Blenheim by bus

First departure
9:45am
Avg price
$26.8
Carriers
1
Last arrival
11:29am

Bus information Nelson - Blenheim

The Nelson - Blenheim route has approximately 5 frequencies and its minimum duration is around 1h 37min. It is important you book your ticket in advance to avoid running out, since $22 tickets tend to run out quickly.
The distance between Nelson and Blenheim is around 71 kilometers and the bus companies that can help you in your journey are: InterCity Coachlines.

  • Trips per day 5
  • Direct trips 6

How long does it take to get from Nelson to Blenheim by bus?

Bus journey may vary depending on the state of the roads. The minimum duration is usually around 1h 37min to cover 71 kilometers.

I'm looking for cheap tickets for this route ...

According to our data, the cheapest ticket costs $22 and leaves Nelson i-SITE. You will not have to do any transfers, the trip will go directly to Blenheim.

  • Avg duration 1h 40min
  • Cheapest price $22

What time does the last bus leave?

Last bus leaves at 9:52am from Paradiso Backpackers Bus Stop and arrives at 11:29am at Blenheim. It will take 1h 37min, its price is $22 and the number of changes will be 0.

Are there any direct routes between Nelson and Blenheim?

Yes, there are direct bus routes, their duration is usually around 1h 44min and the price is $26.

  • Last bus 9:52am
  • Transfers 0

What are the bus stations in Nelson?

  • Nelson i-SITE
    79 Trafalgar St
    7010 Nelson
  • Paradiso Backpackers Bus Stop
    42 Weka St (Outside Paradiso Backpacker)
    7010 The Wood
  • Nelson
    27 Bridge St (Outside Travel Centre)
    7010 Nelson

What are the bus stations in Blenheim?

  • Blenheim
    Blenheim i-SITE Visitor Centre, The Railway Station, State Highway 1 - 7201 Blenheim
We use cookies to enhance your browsing experience. By using this site, you agree to our use of cookies. More information: Cookies Policy