Trip information

Departure: Alexandria, VA
Arrival: Atco, NJ
Fastest route: 3h 25min
Distance: 249km
Cheapest route: $60
Transfers: 2
Train companies: Amtrak

Cheap train schedules leaving on Tuesday

One Passenger / One Trip

7:52am

Alexandria, VA

Alexandria

12:12pm

Atco, NJ

Atco - NJ Transit Station

4h 20min

2 layovers

$77

7:52am

Alexandria, VA

Alexandria

10:08am

Wilmington, DE

Wilmington

2h 16min

AmtrakNortheast Regional

$47

0h 2min layover

10:10am

Wilmington, DE

Wilmington

10:32am

Philadelphia, PA

Philadelphia - 30th Street Station

0h 22min

AmtrakNortheast Regional

$23

0h 51min layover

11:23am

Philadelphia, PA

Philadelphia - 30th Street Station

12:12pm

Atco, NJ

Atco - NJ Transit Station

0h 49min

AmtrakNJ Transit Train

$7

7:52am

Alexandria, VA

Alexandria

12:12pm

Atco, NJ

Atco - NJ Transit Station

4h 20min

2 layovers

$60

7:52am

Alexandria, VA

Alexandria

8:15am

Washington, DC

Washington - Union Station

0h 23min

AmtrakNortheast Regional

$14

0h 25min layover

8:40am

Washington, DC

Washington - Union Station

10:32am

Philadelphia, PA

Philadelphia - 30th Street Station

1h 52min

AmtrakNortheast Regional

$39

0h 51min layover

11:23am

Philadelphia, PA

Philadelphia - 30th Street Station

12:12pm

Atco, NJ

Atco - NJ Transit Station

0h 49min

AmtrakNJ Transit Train

$7

9:05am

Alexandria, VA

Alexandria

2:30pm

Atco, NJ

Atco - NJ Transit Station

5h 25min

2 layovers

$77

9:05am

Alexandria, VA

Alexandria

11:38am

Wilmington, DE

Wilmington

2h 33min

AmtrakNortheast Regional

$47

0h 2min layover

11:40am

Wilmington, DE

Wilmington

12:01pm

Philadelphia, PA

Philadelphia - 30th Street Station

0h 21min

AmtrakNortheast Regional

$23

1h 44min layover

1:45pm

Philadelphia, PA

Philadelphia - 30th Street Station

2:30pm

Atco, NJ

Atco - NJ Transit Station

0h 45min

AmtrakNJ Transit Train

$7

10:15am

Alexandria, VA

Alexandria

2:30pm

Atco, NJ

Atco - NJ Transit Station

4h 15min

2 layovers

$77

10:15am

Alexandria, VA

Alexandria

12:40pm

Wilmington, DE

Wilmington

2h 25min

AmtrakNortheast Regional

$47

0h 2min layover

12:42pm

Wilmington, DE

Wilmington

1:02pm

Philadelphia, PA

Philadelphia - 30th Street Station

0h 20min

AmtrakNortheast Regional

$23

0h 43min layover

1:45pm

Philadelphia, PA

Philadelphia - 30th Street Station

2:30pm

Atco, NJ

Atco - NJ Transit Station

0h 45min

AmtrakNJ Transit Train

$7

10:15am

Alexandria, VA

Alexandria

2:30pm

Atco, NJ

Atco - NJ Transit Station

4h 15min

2 layovers

$144

10:15am

Alexandria, VA

Alexandria

10:39am

Washington, DC

Washington - Union Station

0h 24min

AmtrakNortheast Regional

$14

0h 21min layover

11:00am

Washington, DC

Washington - Union Station

12:34pm

Philadelphia, PA

Philadelphia - 30th Street Station

1h 34min

AmtrakAcela Express

$123

1h 11min layover

1:45pm

Philadelphia, PA

Philadelphia - 30th Street Station

2:30pm

Atco, NJ

Atco - NJ Transit Station

0h 45min

AmtrakNJ Transit Train

$7

11:05am

Alexandria, VA

Alexandria

4:05pm

Atco, NJ

Atco - NJ Transit Station

5h 0min

2 layovers

$85

11:05am

Alexandria, VA

Alexandria

1:33pm

Wilmington, DE

Wilmington

2h 28min

AmtrakNortheast Regional

$47

0h 2min layover

1:35pm

Wilmington, DE

Wilmington

1:55pm

Philadelphia, PA

Philadelphia - 30th Street Station

0h 20min

AmtrakNortheast Regional

$31

1h 24min layover

3:19pm

Philadelphia, PA

Philadelphia - 30th Street Station

4:05pm

Atco, NJ

Atco - NJ Transit Station

0h 46min

AmtrakNJ Transit Train

$7

11:05am

Alexandria, VA

Alexandria

2:30pm

Atco, NJ

Atco - NJ Transit Station

3h 25min

2 layovers

$144

11:05am

Alexandria, VA

Alexandria

11:20am

Washington, DC

Washington - Union Station

0h 15min

AmtrakNortheast Regional

$14

0h 40min layover

12:00pm

Washington, DC

Washington - Union Station

1:30pm

Philadelphia, PA

Philadelphia - 30th Street Station

1h 30min

AmtrakAcela Express

$123

0h 15min layover

1:45pm

Philadelphia, PA

Philadelphia - 30th Street Station

2:30pm

Atco, NJ

Atco - NJ Transit Station

0h 45min

AmtrakNJ Transit Train

$7

12:57pm

Alexandria, VA

Alexandria

5:36pm

Atco, NJ

Atco - NJ Transit Station

4h 39min

2 layovers

$119

12:57pm

Alexandria, VA

Alexandria

3:32pm

Wilmington, DE

Wilmington

2h 35min

AmtrakNortheast Regional

$89

0h 3min layover

3:35pm

Wilmington, DE

Wilmington

3:54pm

Philadelphia, PA

Philadelphia - 30th Street Station

0h 19min

AmtrakNortheast Regional

$23

0h 53min layover

4:47pm

Philadelphia, PA

Philadelphia - 30th Street Station

5:36pm

Atco, NJ

Atco - NJ Transit Station

0h 49min

AmtrakNJ Transit Train

$7

12:57pm

Alexandria, VA

Alexandria

5:36pm

Atco, NJ

Atco - NJ Transit Station

4h 39min

2 layovers

$144

12:57pm

Alexandria, VA

Alexandria

1:32pm

Washington, DC

Washington - Union Station

0h 35min

AmtrakNortheast Regional

$14

0h 28min layover

2:00pm

Washington, DC

Washington - Union Station

3:30pm

Philadelphia, PA

Philadelphia - 30th Street Station

1h 30min

AmtrakAcela Express

$123

1h 17min layover

4:47pm

Philadelphia, PA

Philadelphia - 30th Street Station

5:36pm

Atco, NJ

Atco - NJ Transit Station

0h 49min

AmtrakNJ Transit Train

$7

4:02pm

Alexandria, VA

Alexandria

9:30pm

Atco, NJ

Atco - NJ Transit Station

5h 28min

2 layovers

$115

4:02pm

Alexandria, VA

Alexandria

6:36pm

Wilmington, DE

Wilmington

2h 34min

AmtrakCarolinian

$62

0h 35min layover

7:11pm

Wilmington, DE

Wilmington

7:30pm

Philadelphia, PA

Philadelphia - 30th Street Station

0h 19min

AmtrakAcela Express

$46

1h 14min layover

8:44pm

Philadelphia, PA

Philadelphia - 30th Street Station

9:30pm

Atco, NJ

Atco - NJ Transit Station

0h 46min

AmtrakNJ Transit Train

$7

4:02pm

Alexandria, VA

Alexandria

7:58pm

Atco, NJ

Atco - NJ Transit Station

3h 56min

2 layovers

$156

4:02pm

Alexandria, VA

Alexandria

4:29pm

Washington, DC

Washington - Union Station

0h 27min

AmtrakCarolinian

$26

0h 31min layover

5:00pm

Washington, DC

Washington - Union Station

6:30pm

Philadelphia, PA

Philadelphia - 30th Street Station

1h 30min

AmtrakAcela Express

$123

0h 42min layover

7:12pm

Philadelphia, PA

Philadelphia - 30th Street Station

7:58pm

Atco, NJ

Atco - NJ Transit Station

0h 46min

AmtrakNJ Transit Train

$7

7:07pm

Alexandria, VA

Alexandria

11:36pm

Atco, NJ

Atco - NJ Transit Station

4h 29min

2 layovers

$80

7:07pm

Alexandria, VA

Alexandria

10:02pm

Wilmington, DE

Wilmington

2h 55min

AmtrakPalmetto

$50

0h 3min layover

10:05pm

Wilmington, DE

Wilmington

10:24pm

Philadelphia, PA

Philadelphia - 30th Street Station

0h 19min

AmtrakPalmetto

$23

0h 26min layover

10:50pm

Philadelphia, PA

Philadelphia - 30th Street Station

11:36pm

Atco, NJ

Atco - NJ Transit Station

0h 46min

AmtrakNJ Transit Train

$7

7:07pm

Alexandria, VA

Alexandria

11:36pm

Atco, NJ

Atco - NJ Transit Station

4h 29min

2 layovers

$144

7:07pm

Alexandria, VA

Alexandria

7:42pm

Washington, DC

Washington - Union Station

0h 35min

AmtrakPalmetto

$14

0h 18min layover

8:00pm

Washington, DC

Washington - Union Station

9:32pm

Philadelphia, PA

Philadelphia - 30th Street Station

1h 32min

AmtrakAcela Express

$123

1h 18min layover

10:50pm

Philadelphia, PA

Philadelphia - 30th Street Station

11:36pm

Atco, NJ

Atco - NJ Transit Station

0h 46min

AmtrakNJ Transit Train

$7

8:55pm

Alexandria, VA

Alexandria

1:36am

Atco, NJ

Atco - NJ Transit Station

4h 41min

2 layovers

$60

8:55pm

Alexandria, VA

Alexandria

9:20pm

Washington, DC

Washington - Union Station

0h 25min

AmtrakNortheast Regional

$14

0h 50min layover

10:10pm

Washington, DC

Washington - Union Station

12:05am

Philadelphia, PA

Philadelphia - 30th Street Station

1h 55min

AmtrakNortheast Regional

$39

0h 45min layover

12:50am

Philadelphia, PA

Philadelphia - 30th Street Station

1:36am

Atco, NJ

Atco - NJ Transit Station

0h 46min

AmtrakNJ Transit Train

$7

Overview

Traveling from Alexandria to Atco by train

First departure
7:52am
Avg price
$105.86
Carriers
1
Last arrival
1:36am

Train information Alexandria - Atco

The Alexandria - Atco route has approximately 14 frequencies and its minimum duration is around 3h 25min. It is important you book your ticket in advance to avoid running out, since $60 tickets tend to run out quickly.
The distance between Alexandria and Atco is around 249 kilometers and bus companies that can help you in your journey are: Amtrak.
Remember that the number of transfers to be made will be at least 2 so in some cases you should book the tickets separately.

  • Trips per day 14
  • Direct trips 0

How long does it take to get from Alexandria to Atco by train?

The train journey may vary depending on the stops. The minimum duration is usually around 3h 25min to cover 249 kilometers.

I'm looking for cheap tickets for this route ...

According to our data, the cheapest ticket costs $60 and leaves Alexandria. If you decide to make this journey you will have to do 2 stops before reaching Atco - NJ Transit Station.

  • Avg duration 4h 31min
  • Cheapest price $60

What time does the last train leave?

The last train leaves at 8:55pm from Alexandria and arrives at 1:36am at Atco - NJ Transit Station. It will take 4h 41min, its price is $60 and the number of changes will be 2.

Are there any direct routes between Alexandria and Atco?

We do not have direct routes in our database. The minimum number of transfers will be 2 transshipments and the total duration of the trip will be approximately 4h 20min

  • Last train 8:55pm
  • Transfers 2
We use cookies to enhance your browsing experience. By using this site, you agree to our use of cookies. More information: Cookies Policy