Trip information

Departure: Alexandria, VA
Arrival: New Carrollton, MD
Fastest route: 0h 58min
Distance: 28km
Cheapest route: $16
Transfers: Between 0 and 1
Train companies: Amtrak

Cheap train schedules leaving on Tuesday

One Passenger / One Trip

7:52am

Alexandria, VA

Alexandria

8:50am

New Carrollton, MD

New Carrollton

0h 58min

AmtrakNortheast Regional

$16

7:52am

Alexandria, VA

Alexandria

8:50am

New Carrollton, MD

New Carrollton

0h 58min

1 layover

$26

7:52am

Alexandria, VA

Alexandria

8:15am

Washington, DC

Washington - Union Station

0h 23min

AmtrakNortheast Regional

$14

0h 25min layover

8:40am

Washington, DC

Washington - Union Station

8:50am

New Carrollton, MD

New Carrollton

0h 10min

AmtrakNortheast Regional

$12

9:05am

Alexandria, VA

Alexandria

10:22am

New Carrollton, MD

New Carrollton

1h 17min

AmtrakNortheast Regional

$16

9:05am

Alexandria, VA

Alexandria

10:22am

New Carrollton, MD

New Carrollton

1h 17min

1 layover

$26

9:05am

Alexandria, VA

Alexandria

9:33am

Washington, DC

Washington - Union Station

0h 28min

AmtrakNortheast Regional

$14

0h 37min layover

10:10am

Washington, DC

Washington - Union Station

10:22am

New Carrollton, MD

New Carrollton

0h 12min

AmtrakNortheast Regional

$12

10:15am

Alexandria, VA

Alexandria

11:20am

New Carrollton, MD

New Carrollton

1h 5min

AmtrakNortheast Regional

$16

10:15am

Alexandria, VA

Alexandria

11:20am

New Carrollton, MD

New Carrollton

1h 5min

1 layover

$26

10:15am

Alexandria, VA

Alexandria

10:39am

Washington, DC

Washington - Union Station

0h 24min

AmtrakNortheast Regional

$14

0h 31min layover

11:10am

Washington, DC

Washington - Union Station

11:20am

New Carrollton, MD

New Carrollton

0h 10min

AmtrakNortheast Regional

$12

11:05am

Alexandria, VA

Alexandria

12:17pm

New Carrollton, MD

New Carrollton

1h 12min

AmtrakNortheast Regional

$16

11:05am

Alexandria, VA

Alexandria

12:17pm

New Carrollton, MD

New Carrollton

1h 12min

1 layover

$30

11:05am

Alexandria, VA

Alexandria

11:20am

Washington, DC

Washington - Union Station

0h 15min

AmtrakNortheast Regional

$14

0h 45min layover

12:05pm

Washington, DC

Washington - Union Station

12:17pm

New Carrollton, MD

New Carrollton

0h 12min

AmtrakNortheast Regional

$16

12:57pm

Alexandria, VA

Alexandria

2:17pm

New Carrollton, MD

New Carrollton

1h 20min

AmtrakNortheast Regional

$21

12:57pm

Alexandria, VA

Alexandria

2:17pm

New Carrollton, MD

New Carrollton

1h 20min

1 layover

$30

12:57pm

Alexandria, VA

Alexandria

1:32pm

Washington, DC

Washington - Union Station

0h 35min

AmtrakNortheast Regional

$14

0h 33min layover

2:05pm

Washington, DC

Washington - Union Station

2:17pm

New Carrollton, MD

New Carrollton

0h 12min

AmtrakNortheast Regional

$16

7:07pm

Alexandria, VA

Alexandria

8:41pm

New Carrollton, MD

New Carrollton

1h 34min

AmtrakPalmetto

$17

7:07pm

Alexandria, VA

Alexandria

8:41pm

New Carrollton, MD

New Carrollton

1h 34min

1 layover

$26

7:07pm

Alexandria, VA

Alexandria

7:42pm

Washington, DC

Washington - Union Station

0h 35min

AmtrakPalmetto

$14

0h 48min layover

8:30pm

Washington, DC

Washington - Union Station

8:41pm

New Carrollton, MD

New Carrollton

0h 11min

AmtrakPalmetto

$12

8:55pm

Alexandria, VA

Alexandria

10:20pm

New Carrollton, MD

New Carrollton

1h 25min

AmtrakNortheast Regional

$16

8:55pm

Alexandria, VA

Alexandria

10:20pm

New Carrollton, MD

New Carrollton

1h 25min

1 layover

$26

8:55pm

Alexandria, VA

Alexandria

9:20pm

Washington, DC

Washington - Union Station

0h 25min

AmtrakNortheast Regional

$14

0h 50min layover

10:10pm

Washington, DC

Washington - Union Station

10:20pm

New Carrollton, MD

New Carrollton

0h 10min

AmtrakNortheast Regional

$12

Overview

Traveling from Alexandria to New Carrollton by train

First departure
7:52am
Avg price
$22
Carriers
1
Last arrival
10:20pm

Train information Alexandria - New Carrollton

The Alexandria - New Carrollton route has approximately 14 frequencies and its minimum duration is around 0h 58min. It is important you book your ticket in advance to avoid running out, since $16 tickets tend to run out quickly.
The distance between Alexandria and New Carrollton is around 28 kilometers and bus companies that can help you in your journey are: Amtrak.

  • Trips per day 14
  • Direct trips 7

How long does it take to get from Alexandria to New Carrollton by train?

The train journey may vary depending on the stops. The minimum duration is usually around 0h 58min to cover 28 kilometers.

I'm looking for cheap tickets for this route ...

According to our data, the cheapest ticket costs $16 and leaves Alexandria. You will not have to do any transfers, the trip will go direct to New Carrollton.

  • Avg duration 1h 15min
  • Cheapest price $16

What time does the last train leave?

The last train leaves at 8:55pm from Alexandria and arrives at 10:20pm at New Carrollton. It will take 1h 25min, its price is $26 and the number of changes will be 1.

Are there any direct routes between Alexandria and New Carrollton?

Yes, there are direct train routes, their duration is usually around 0h 58min and the price is $16.

  • Last train 8:55pm
  • Transfers 0
We use cookies to enhance your browsing experience. By using this site, you agree to our use of cookies. More information: Cookies Policy