Trip information

Departure: Alexandria, VA
Arrival: Rhinecliff, NY
Fastest route: 3h 35min
Distance: 501km
Cheapest route: $81
Transfers: 2
Train companies: Amtrak

Cheap train schedules leaving on Monday

One Passenger / One Trip

7:15am

Alexandria, VA

Alexandria

11:58am

Rhinecliff, NY

Rhinecliff

4h 43min

2 layovers

$117

7:15am

Alexandria, VA

Alexandria

9:21am

Hudson, NY

Hudson

2h 6min

AmtrakMaple Leaf

$64

1h 7min layover

10:28am

Hudson, NY

Hudson

11:10am

Poughkeepsie, NY

Poughkeepsie

0h 42min

AmtrakEmpire Service

$34

0h 33min layover

11:43am

Poughkeepsie, NY

Poughkeepsie

11:58am

Rhinecliff, NY

Rhinecliff

0h 15min

AmtrakEmpire Service

$19

8:15am

Alexandria, VA

Alexandria

11:58am

Rhinecliff, NY

Rhinecliff

3h 43min

2 layovers

$91

8:15am

Alexandria, VA

Alexandria

10:21am

Hudson, NY

Hudson

2h 6min

AmtrakAdirondack

$38

0h 7min layover

10:28am

Hudson, NY

Hudson

11:10am

Poughkeepsie, NY

Poughkeepsie

0h 42min

AmtrakEmpire Service

$34

0h 33min layover

11:43am

Poughkeepsie, NY

Poughkeepsie

11:58am

Rhinecliff, NY

Rhinecliff

0h 15min

AmtrakEmpire Service

$19

10:20am

Alexandria, VA

Alexandria

3:00pm

Rhinecliff, NY

Rhinecliff

4h 40min

2 layovers

$97

10:20am

Alexandria, VA

Alexandria

12:20pm

Hudson, NY

Hudson

2h 0min

AmtrakEmpire Service

$54

0h 11min layover

12:31pm

Hudson, NY

Hudson

1:10pm

Poughkeepsie, NY

Poughkeepsie

0h 39min

AmtrakEmpire Service

$24

1h 35min layover

2:45pm

Poughkeepsie, NY

Poughkeepsie

3:00pm

Rhinecliff, NY

Rhinecliff

0h 15min

AmtrakEmpire Service

$19

11:20am

Alexandria, VA

Alexandria

3:00pm

Rhinecliff, NY

Rhinecliff

3h 40min

2 layovers

$91

11:20am

Alexandria, VA

Alexandria

1:20pm

Hudson, NY

Hudson

2h 0min

AmtrakEmpire Service

$38

0h 8min layover

1:28pm

Hudson, NY

Hudson

2:10pm

Poughkeepsie, NY

Poughkeepsie

0h 42min

AmtrakEmpire Service

$34

0h 35min layover

2:45pm

Poughkeepsie, NY

Poughkeepsie

3:00pm

Rhinecliff, NY

Rhinecliff

0h 15min

AmtrakEmpire Service

$19

1:20pm

Alexandria, VA

Alexandria

4:55pm

Rhinecliff, NY

Rhinecliff

3h 35min

2 layovers

$81

1:20pm

Alexandria, VA

Alexandria

3:22pm

Hudson, NY

Hudson

2h 2min

AmtrakEmpire Service

$38

0h 14min layover

3:36pm

Hudson, NY

Hudson

4:15pm

Poughkeepsie, NY

Poughkeepsie

0h 39min

AmtrakEmpire Service

$24

0h 25min layover

4:40pm

Poughkeepsie, NY

Poughkeepsie

4:55pm

Rhinecliff, NY

Rhinecliff

0h 15min

AmtrakEmpire Service

$19

3:15pm

Alexandria, VA

Alexandria

7:36pm

Rhinecliff, NY

Rhinecliff

4h 21min

2 layovers

$91

3:15pm

Alexandria, VA

Alexandria

5:16pm

Hudson, NY

Hudson

2h 1min

AmtrakEthan Allen Express

$38

1h 22min layover

6:38pm

Hudson, NY

Hudson

7:15pm

Poughkeepsie, NY

Poughkeepsie

0h 37min

AmtrakAdirondack

$34

0h 7min layover

7:22pm

Poughkeepsie, NY

Poughkeepsie

7:36pm

Rhinecliff, NY

Rhinecliff

0h 14min

AmtrakEmpire Service

$19

5:15pm

Alexandria, VA

Alexandria

8:53pm

Rhinecliff, NY

Rhinecliff

3h 38min

2 layovers

$81

5:15pm

Alexandria, VA

Alexandria

7:15pm

Hudson, NY

Hudson

2h 0min

AmtrakEmpire Service

$38

0h 22min layover

7:37pm

Hudson, NY

Hudson

8:15pm

Poughkeepsie, NY

Poughkeepsie

0h 38min

AmtrakMaple Leaf

$24

0h 25min layover

8:40pm

Poughkeepsie, NY

Poughkeepsie

8:53pm

Rhinecliff, NY

Rhinecliff

0h 13min

AmtrakEmpire Service

$19

Overview

Traveling from Alexandria to Rhinecliff by train

First departure
7:15am
Avg price
$92.71
Carriers
1
Last arrival
8:53pm

Train information Alexandria - Rhinecliff

The Alexandria - Rhinecliff route has approximately 7 frequencies and its minimum duration is around 3h 35min. It is important you book your ticket in advance to avoid running out, since $81 tickets tend to run out quickly.
The distance between Alexandria and Rhinecliff is around 501 kilometers and bus companies that can help you in your journey are: Amtrak.
Remember that the number of transfers to be made will be at least 2 so in some cases you should book the tickets separately.

  • Trips per day 7
  • Direct trips 0

How long does it take to get from Alexandria to Rhinecliff by train?

The train journey may vary depending on the stops. The minimum duration is usually around 3h 35min to cover 501 kilometers.

I'm looking for cheap tickets for this route ...

According to our data, the cheapest ticket costs $81 and leaves Alexandria. If you decide to make this journey you will have to do 2 stops before reaching Rhinecliff.

  • Avg duration 4h 2min
  • Cheapest price $81

What time does the last train leave?

The last train leaves at 5:15pm from Alexandria and arrives at 8:53pm at Rhinecliff. It will take 3h 38min, its price is $81 and the number of changes will be 2.

Are there any direct routes between Alexandria and Rhinecliff?

We do not have direct routes in our database. The minimum number of transfers will be 2 transshipments and the total duration of the trip will be approximately 4h 43min

  • Last train 5:15pm
  • Transfers 2
We use cookies to enhance your browsing experience. By using this site, you agree to our use of cookies. More information: Cookies Policy