Trip information

Departure: Lafayette, IN
Arrival: Indianapolis, IN
Fastest route: 1h 53min
Distance: 104km
Cheapest route: $14
Transfers: Between 0 and 1
Train companies: Amtrak

Cheap train schedules leaving on Tuesday

One Passenger / One Trip

9:46pm

Lafayette, IN

Lafayette

11:39pm

Indianapolis, IN

Indianapolis

1h 53min

Amtrak
Cardinal

$14

9:46pm

Lafayette, IN

Lafayette

11:39pm

Indianapolis, IN

Indianapolis

1h 53min

+ 1 layover

$22

9:46pm

Lafayette, IN

Lafayette

10:19pm

Crawfordsville, IN

Crawfordsville

0h 33min

Amtrak
Cardinal

$11

0h 1min layover

10:20pm

Crawfordsville, IN

Crawfordsville

11:39pm

Indianapolis, IN

Indianapolis

1h 19min

Amtrak
Cardinal

$11

Overview

Traveling from Lafayette to Indianapolis by train

First departure
9:46pm
Avg price
$18
Carriers
1
Last arrival
11:39pm

Train information Lafayette - Indianapolis

The Lafayette - Indianapolis route has approximately 2 frequencies and its minimum duration is around 1h 53min. It is important you book your ticket in advance to avoid running out, since $14 tickets tend to run out quickly.
The distance between Lafayette and Indianapolis is around 104 kilometers and bus companies that can help you in your journey are: Amtrak.

  • Trips per day 2
  • Direct trips 1

How long does it take to get from Lafayette to Indianapolis by train?

The train journey may vary depending on the stops. The minimum duration is usually around 1h 53min to cover 104 kilometers.

I'm looking for cheap tickets for this route ...

According to our data, the cheapest ticket costs $14 and leaves Lafayette. You will not have to do any transfers, the trip will go direct to Indianapolis.

  • Avg duration 1h 53min
  • Cheapest price $14

What time does the last train leave?

The last train leaves at 9:46pm from Lafayette and arrives at 11:39pm at Indianapolis. It will take 1h 53min, its price is $22 and the number of changes will be 1.

Are there any direct routes between Lafayette and Indianapolis?

Yes, there are direct train routes, their duration is usually around 1h 53min and the price is $14.

  • Last train 9:46pm
  • Transfers 0

What are the train stations in Lafayette?

  • Lafayette

What are the train stations in Indianapolis?

  • Indianapolis
We use cookies to enhance your browsing experience. By using this site, you agree to our use of cookies. More information: Cookies Policy