Trip information

Departure: Petersburg, VA
Arrival: Atlantic City, NJ
Fastest route: 4h 3min
Distance: 405km
Cheapest route: $34.75
Transfers: 2
Train companies: Amtrak

Cheap train schedules leaving on Monday

One Passenger / One Trip

9:00am

Petersburg, VA

Petersburg

1:03pm

Atlantic City, NJ

Atlantic City - NJ Transit Service

4h 3min

++ 2 layovers

$34.75

9:00am

Petersburg, VA

Petersburg

9:24am

Parkesburg, PA

Parkesburg

0h 24min

Amtrak
Keystone Service

$11

0h 28min layover

9:52am

Parkesburg, PA

Parkesburg

10:40am

Philadelphia, PA

Philadelphia - 30th Street Station

0h 48min

Amtrak
Keystone Service

$13

0h 43min layover

11:23am

Philadelphia, PA

Philadelphia - 30th Street Station

1:03pm

Atlantic City, NJ

Atlantic City - NJ Transit Service

1h 40min

Amtrak
NJ Transit Train

$10.75

2:20pm

Petersburg, VA

Petersburg

7:23pm

Atlantic City, NJ

Atlantic City - NJ Transit Service

5h 3min

++ 2 layovers

$34.75

2:20pm

Petersburg, VA

Petersburg

2:43pm

Parkesburg, PA

Parkesburg

0h 23min

Amtrak
Keystone Service

$11

1h 29min layover

4:12pm

Parkesburg, PA

Parkesburg

5:05pm

Philadelphia, PA

Philadelphia - 30th Street Station

0h 53min

Amtrak
Keystone Service

$13

0h 41min layover

5:46pm

Philadelphia, PA

Philadelphia - 30th Street Station

7:23pm

Atlantic City, NJ

Atlantic City - NJ Transit Service

1h 37min

Amtrak
NJ Transit Train

$10.75

3:10pm

Petersburg, VA

Petersburg

7:23pm

Atlantic City, NJ

Atlantic City - NJ Transit Service

4h 13min

++ 2 layovers

$34.75

3:10pm

Petersburg, VA

Petersburg

3:34pm

Parkesburg, PA

Parkesburg

0h 24min

Amtrak
Keystone Service

$11

0h 38min layover

4:12pm

Parkesburg, PA

Parkesburg

5:05pm

Philadelphia, PA

Philadelphia - 30th Street Station

0h 53min

Amtrak
Keystone Service

$13

0h 41min layover

5:46pm

Philadelphia, PA

Philadelphia - 30th Street Station

7:23pm

Atlantic City, NJ

Atlantic City - NJ Transit Service

1h 37min

Amtrak
NJ Transit Train

$10.75

5:21pm

Petersburg, VA

Petersburg

10:18pm

Atlantic City, NJ

Atlantic City - NJ Transit Service

4h 57min

++ 2 layovers

$34.75

5:21pm

Petersburg, VA

Petersburg

5:44pm

Parkesburg, PA

Parkesburg

0h 23min

Amtrak
Keystone Service

$11

0h 44min layover

6:28pm

Parkesburg, PA

Parkesburg

7:23pm

Philadelphia, PA

Philadelphia - 30th Street Station

0h 55min

Amtrak
Keystone Service

$13

1h 21min layover

8:44pm

Philadelphia, PA

Philadelphia - 30th Street Station

10:18pm

Atlantic City, NJ

Atlantic City - NJ Transit Service

1h 34min

Amtrak
NJ Transit Train

$10.75

7:21pm

Petersburg, VA

Petersburg

12:23am

Atlantic City, NJ

Atlantic City - NJ Transit Service

5h 2min

++ 2 layovers

$34.75

7:21pm

Petersburg, VA

Petersburg

7:44pm

Parkesburg, PA

Parkesburg

0h 23min

Amtrak
Keystone Service

$11

1h 36min layover

9:20pm

Parkesburg, PA

Parkesburg

10:10pm

Philadelphia, PA

Philadelphia - 30th Street Station

0h 50min

Amtrak
Keystone Service

$13

0h 40min layover

10:50pm

Philadelphia, PA

Philadelphia - 30th Street Station

12:23am

Atlantic City, NJ

Atlantic City - NJ Transit Service

1h 33min

Amtrak
NJ Transit Train

$10.75

Overview

Traveling from Petersburg to Atlantic City by train

First departure
9:00am
Avg price
$34.75
Carriers
1
Last arrival
12:23am

Train information Petersburg - Atlantic City

The Petersburg - Atlantic City route has approximately 5 frequencies and its minimum duration is around 4h 3min. It is important you book your ticket in advance to avoid running out, since $34.75 tickets tend to run out quickly.
The distance between Petersburg and Atlantic City is around 405 kilometers and bus companies that can help you in your journey are: Amtrak.
Remember that the number of transfers to be made will be at least 2 so in some cases you should book the tickets separately.

  • Trips per day 5
  • Direct trips 0

How long does it take to get from Petersburg to Atlantic City by train?

The train journey may vary depending on the stops. The minimum duration is usually around 4h 3min to cover 405 kilometers.

I'm looking for cheap tickets for this route ...

According to our data, the cheapest ticket costs $34.75 and leaves Petersburg. If you decide to make this journey you will have to do 2 stops before reaching Atlantic City - NJ Transit Service.

  • Avg duration 4h 39min
  • Cheapest price $34.75

What time does the last train leave?

The last train leaves at 7:21pm from Petersburg and arrives at 12:23am at Atlantic City - NJ Transit Service. It will take 5h 2min, its price is $34.75 and the number of changes will be 2.

Are there any direct routes between Petersburg and Atlantic City?

We do not have direct routes in our database. The minimum number of transfers will be 2 transshipments and the total duration of the trip will be approximately 4h 3min

  • Last train 7:21pm
  • Transfers 2

What are the train stations in Petersburg?

  • Petersburg

What are the train stations in Atlantic City?

  • Atlantic City - NJ Transit Service
We use cookies to enhance your browsing experience. By using this site, you agree to our use of cookies. More information: Cookies Policy