Trip information

Departure: Winter Haven, FL
Arrival: Savannah, GA
Fastest route: 7h 16min
Distance: 523km
Cheapest route: $52
Transfers: Between 0 and 1
Train companies: Amtrak

Cheap train schedules leaving on Friday

One Passenger / One Trip

12:07pm

Winter Haven, FL

Winter Haven

7:23pm

Savannah, GA

Savannah

7h 16min

Amtrak
Silver Meteor

$52

12:07pm

Winter Haven, FL

Winter Haven

7:23pm

Savannah, GA

Savannah

7h 16min

+ 1 layover

$61

12:07pm

Winter Haven, FL

Winter Haven

4:47pm

Jacksonville, FL

Jacksonville

4h 40min

Amtrak
Silver Meteor

$33

0h 20min layover

5:07pm

Jacksonville, FL

Jacksonville

7:23pm

Savannah, GA

Savannah

2h 16min

Amtrak
Silver Meteor

$28

12:07pm

Winter Haven, FL

Winter Haven

7:23pm

Savannah, GA

Savannah

7h 16min

+ 1 layover

$52

12:07pm

Winter Haven, FL

Winter Haven

1:23pm

Orlando, FL

Orlando

1h 16min

Amtrak
Silver Meteor

$10

0h 12min layover

1:35pm

Orlando, FL

Orlando

7:23pm

Savannah, GA

Savannah

5h 48min

Amtrak
Silver Meteor

$42

3:48pm

Winter Haven, FL

Winter Haven

1:16am

Savannah, GA

Savannah

9h 28min

Amtrak
Silver Star

$52

3:48pm

Winter Haven, FL

Winter Haven

1:16am

Savannah, GA

Savannah

9h 28min

+ 1 layover

$61

3:48pm

Winter Haven, FL

Winter Haven

10:43pm

Jacksonville, FL

Jacksonville

6h 55min

Amtrak
Silver Star

$33

0h 20min layover

11:03pm

Jacksonville, FL

Jacksonville

1:16am

Savannah, GA

Savannah

2h 13min

Amtrak
Silver Star

$28

3:48pm

Winter Haven, FL

Winter Haven

1:16am

Savannah, GA

Savannah

9h 28min

+ 1 layover

$52

3:48pm

Winter Haven, FL

Winter Haven

7:16pm

Orlando, FL

Orlando

3h 28min

Amtrak
Silver Star

$10

0h 16min layover

7:32pm

Orlando, FL

Orlando

1:16am

Savannah, GA

Savannah

5h 44min

Amtrak
Silver Star

$42

Overview

Traveling from Winter Haven to Savannah by train

First departure
12:07pm
Avg price
$55
Carriers
1
Last arrival
1:16am

Train information Winter Haven - Savannah

The Winter Haven - Savannah route has approximately 6 frequencies and its minimum duration is around 7h 16min. It is important you book your ticket in advance to avoid running out, since $52 tickets tend to run out quickly.
The distance between Winter Haven and Savannah is around 523 kilometers and bus companies that can help you in your journey are: Amtrak.

  • Trips per day 6
  • Direct trips 2

How long does it take to get from Winter Haven to Savannah by train?

The train journey may vary depending on the stops. The minimum duration is usually around 7h 16min to cover 523 kilometers.

I'm looking for cheap tickets for this route ...

According to our data, the cheapest ticket costs $52 and leaves Winter Haven. You will not have to do any transfers, the trip will go direct to Savannah.

  • Avg duration 8h 22min
  • Cheapest price $52

What time does the last train leave?

The last train leaves at 3:48pm from Winter Haven and arrives at 1:16am at Savannah. It will take 9h 28min, its price is $52 and the number of changes will be 1.

Are there any direct routes between Winter Haven and Savannah?

Yes, there are direct train routes, their duration is usually around 7h 16min and the price is $52.

  • Last train 3:48pm
  • Transfers 0

What are the train stations in Winter Haven?

  • Winter Haven

What are the train stations in Savannah?

  • Savannah
We use cookies to enhance your browsing experience. By using this site, you agree to our use of cookies. More information: Cookies Policy