Trip information

Departure: Richmond, VA
Arrival: Indianapolis, IN
Fastest route: 17h 50min
Distance: 913km
Cheapest route: $87
Transfers: 2
Bus companies: Greyhound

Cheap bus schedules leaving on Monday

One Passenger / One Trip

1:30am

Richmond, VA

Richmond Greyhound Bus Station

10:00pm

Indianapolis, IN

Bus Station

20h 30min

++ 2 layovers

$94

1:30am

Richmond, VA

Richmond Greyhound Bus Station

4:40am

Baltimore, MD

Downtown Greyhound Station

3h 10min

Greyhound

$19

1h 55min layover

6:35am

Baltimore, MD

Downtown Greyhound Station

11:30am

Pittsburgh, PA

Intermodal Station

4h 55min

Greyhound

$33

1h 35min layover

1:05pm

Pittsburgh, PA

Intermodal Station

10:00pm

Indianapolis, IN

Bus Station

8h 55min

Greyhound

$42

1:30am

Richmond, VA

Richmond Greyhound Bus Station

10:00pm

Indianapolis, IN

Bus Station

20h 30min

++ 2 layovers

$91

1:30am

Richmond, VA

Richmond Greyhound Bus Station

3:35am

Washington, DC

Union Station

2h 5min

Greyhound

$15.5

1h 40min layover

5:15am

Washington, DC

Union Station

11:30am

Pittsburgh, PA

Intermodal Station

6h 15min

Greyhound

$33.5

1h 35min layover

1:05pm

Pittsburgh, PA

Intermodal Station

10:00pm

Indianapolis, IN

Bus Station

8h 55min

Greyhound

$42

4:15am

Richmond, VA

Richmond Greyhound Bus Station

2:25am

Indianapolis, IN

Bus Station

22h 10min

++ 2 layovers

$94

4:15am

Richmond, VA

Richmond Greyhound Bus Station

7:50am

Baltimore, MD

Downtown Greyhound Station

3h 35min

Greyhound

$19

1h 0min layover

8:50am

Baltimore, MD

Downtown Greyhound Station

6:05pm

Pittsburgh, PA

Intermodal Station

9h 15min

Greyhound

$33

0h 55min layover

7:00pm

Pittsburgh, PA

Intermodal Station

2:25am

Indianapolis, IN

Bus Station

7h 25min

Greyhound

$42

7:00am

Richmond, VA

Richmond Greyhound Bus Station

2:25am

Indianapolis, IN

Bus Station

19h 25min

++ 2 layovers

$94

7:00am

Richmond, VA

Richmond Greyhound Bus Station

10:35am

Baltimore, MD

Downtown Greyhound Station

3h 35min

Greyhound

$20

1h 55min layover

12:30pm

Baltimore, MD

Downtown Greyhound Station

6:30pm

Pittsburgh, PA

Intermodal Station

6h 0min

Greyhound

$32

0h 30min layover

7:00pm

Pittsburgh, PA

Intermodal Station

2:25am

Indianapolis, IN

Bus Station

7h 25min

Greyhound

$42

7:00am

Richmond, VA

Richmond Greyhound Bus Station

2:25am

Indianapolis, IN

Bus Station

19h 25min

++ 2 layovers

$91.5

7:00am

Richmond, VA

Richmond Greyhound Bus Station

9:20am

Washington, DC

Union Station

2h 20min

Greyhound

$15.5

1h 40min layover

11:00am

Washington, DC

Union Station

6:30pm

Pittsburgh, PA

Intermodal Station

7h 30min

Greyhound

$34

0h 30min layover

7:00pm

Pittsburgh, PA

Intermodal Station

2:25am

Indianapolis, IN

Bus Station

7h 25min

Greyhound

$42

8:10am

Richmond, VA

Richmond Greyhound Bus Station

2:25am

Indianapolis, IN

Bus Station

18h 15min

++ 2 layovers

$93

8:10am

Richmond, VA

Richmond Greyhound Bus Station

12:01pm

Baltimore, MD

Downtown Greyhound Station

3h 51min

Greyhound

$19

0h 29min layover

12:30pm

Baltimore, MD

Downtown Greyhound Station

6:30pm

Pittsburgh, PA

Intermodal Station

6h 0min

Greyhound

$32

0h 30min layover

7:00pm

Pittsburgh, PA

Intermodal Station

2:25am

Indianapolis, IN

Bus Station

7h 25min

Greyhound

$42

8:10am

Richmond, VA

Richmond Greyhound Bus Station

2:25am

Indianapolis, IN

Bus Station

18h 15min

++ 2 layovers

$91.5

8:10am

Richmond, VA

Richmond Greyhound Bus Station

10:45am

Washington, DC

Union Station

2h 35min

Greyhound

$15.5

0h 15min layover

11:00am

Washington, DC

Union Station

6:30pm

Pittsburgh, PA

Intermodal Station

7h 30min

Greyhound

$34

0h 30min layover

7:00pm

Pittsburgh, PA

Intermodal Station

2:25am

Indianapolis, IN

Bus Station

7h 25min

Greyhound

$42

3:15pm

Richmond, VA

Richmond Greyhound Bus Station

11:30am

Indianapolis, IN

Bus Station

20h 15min

++ 2 layovers

$96

3:15pm

Richmond, VA

Richmond Greyhound Bus Station

7:05pm

Baltimore, MD

Downtown Greyhound Station

3h 50min

Greyhound

$19

2h 25min layover

9:30pm

Baltimore, MD

Downtown Greyhound Station

2:25am

Pittsburgh, PA

Intermodal Station

4h 55min

Greyhound

$35

1h 15min layover

3:40am

Pittsburgh, PA

Intermodal Station

11:30am

Indianapolis, IN

Bus Station

7h 50min

Greyhound

$42

3:15pm

Richmond, VA

Richmond Greyhound Bus Station

11:30am

Indianapolis, IN

Bus Station

20h 15min

++ 2 layovers

$91

3:15pm

Richmond, VA

Richmond Greyhound Bus Station

5:40pm

Washington, DC

Union Station

2h 25min

Greyhound

$15.5

2h 15min layover

7:55pm

Washington, DC

Union Station

2:25am

Pittsburgh, PA

Intermodal Station

6h 30min

Greyhound

$33.5

1h 15min layover

3:40am

Pittsburgh, PA

Intermodal Station

11:30am

Indianapolis, IN

Bus Station

7h 50min

Greyhound

$42

5:15pm

Richmond, VA

Richmond Greyhound Bus Station

11:30am

Indianapolis, IN

Bus Station

18h 15min

++ 2 layovers

$96

5:15pm

Richmond, VA

Richmond Greyhound Bus Station

9:10pm

Baltimore, MD

Downtown Greyhound Station

3h 55min

Greyhound

$19

0h 20min layover

9:30pm

Baltimore, MD

Downtown Greyhound Station

2:25am

Pittsburgh, PA

Intermodal Station

4h 55min

Greyhound

$35

1h 15min layover

3:40am

Pittsburgh, PA

Intermodal Station

11:30am

Indianapolis, IN

Bus Station

7h 50min

Greyhound

$42

5:15pm

Richmond, VA

Richmond Greyhound Bus Station

11:30am

Indianapolis, IN

Bus Station

18h 15min

++ 2 layovers

$90.5

5:15pm

Richmond, VA

Richmond Greyhound Bus Station

7:40pm

Washington, DC

Union Station

2h 25min

Greyhound

$15

0h 15min layover

7:55pm

Washington, DC

Union Station

2:25am

Pittsburgh, PA

Intermodal Station

6h 30min

Greyhound

$33.5

1h 15min layover

3:40am

Pittsburgh, PA

Intermodal Station

11:30am

Indianapolis, IN

Bus Station

7h 50min

Greyhound

$42

5:40pm

Richmond, VA

Richmond Greyhound Bus Station

11:30am

Indianapolis, IN

Bus Station

17h 50min

++ 2 layovers

$96

5:40pm

Richmond, VA

Richmond Greyhound Bus Station

9:10pm

Baltimore, MD

Downtown Greyhound Station

3h 30min

Greyhound

$19

0h 20min layover

9:30pm

Baltimore, MD

Downtown Greyhound Station

2:25am

Pittsburgh, PA

Intermodal Station

4h 55min

Greyhound

$35

1h 15min layover

3:40am

Pittsburgh, PA

Intermodal Station

11:30am

Indianapolis, IN

Bus Station

7h 50min

Greyhound

$42

5:40pm

Richmond, VA

Richmond Greyhound Bus Station

11:30am

Indianapolis, IN

Bus Station

17h 50min

++ 2 layovers

$90.5

5:40pm

Richmond, VA

Richmond Greyhound Bus Station

8:00pm

Washington, DC

Union Station

2h 20min

Greyhound

$15

0h 15min layover

8:15pm

Washington, DC

Union Station

2:25am

Pittsburgh, PA

Intermodal Station

6h 10min

Greyhound

$33.5

1h 15min layover

3:40am

Pittsburgh, PA

Intermodal Station

11:30am

Indianapolis, IN

Bus Station

7h 50min

Greyhound

$42

8:15pm

Richmond, VA

Richmond Greyhound Bus Station

4:50pm

Indianapolis, IN

Bus Station

20h 35min

++ 2 layovers

$87

8:15pm

Richmond, VA

Richmond Greyhound Bus Station

12:10am

Baltimore, MD

Downtown Greyhound Station

3h 55min

Greyhound

$19

0h 55min layover

1:05am

Baltimore, MD

Downtown Greyhound Station

6:05am

Pittsburgh, PA

Intermodal Station

5h 0min

Greyhound

$26

0h 55min layover

7:00am

Pittsburgh, PA

Intermodal Station

4:50pm

Indianapolis, IN

Bus Station

9h 50min

Greyhound

$42

8:15pm

Richmond, VA

Richmond Greyhound Bus Station

4:50pm

Indianapolis, IN

Bus Station

20h 35min

++ 2 layovers

$89

8:15pm

Richmond, VA

Richmond Greyhound Bus Station

10:55pm

Washington, DC

Union Station

2h 40min

Greyhound

$15

1h 6min layover

12:01am

Washington, DC

Union Station

6:05am

Pittsburgh, PA

Intermodal Station

6h 4min

Greyhound

$32

0h 55min layover

7:00am

Pittsburgh, PA

Intermodal Station

4:50pm

Indianapolis, IN

Bus Station

9h 50min

Greyhound

$42

Overview

Traveling from Richmond to Indianapolis by bus

First departure
1:30am
Avg price
$92.33
Carriers
1
Last arrival
4:50pm

Bus information Richmond - Indianapolis

The Richmond - Indianapolis route has approximately 15 frequencies and its minimum duration is around 17h 50min. It is important you book your ticket in advance to avoid running out, since $87 tickets tend to run out quickly.
The distance between Richmond and Indianapolis is around 913 kilometers and the bus companies that can help you in your journey are: Greyhound.
Remember that the number of transfers to be made will be at least 2 so in some cases you should book the tickets separately.

  • Trips per day 15
  • Direct trips 0

How long does it take to get from Richmond to Indianapolis by bus?

Bus journey may vary depending on the state of the roads. The minimum duration is usually around 17h 50min to cover 913 kilometers.

I'm looking for cheap tickets for this route ...

According to our data, the cheapest ticket costs $87 and leaves Richmond Greyhound Bus Station. If you decide to make this journey you will have to do 2 stops before reaching Bus Station.

  • Avg duration 19h 29min
  • Cheapest price $87

What time does the last bus leave?

Last bus leaves at 8:15pm from Richmond Greyhound Bus Station and arrives at 4:50pm at Bus Station. It will take 20h 35min, its price is $89 and the number of changes will be 2.

Are there any direct routes between Richmond and Indianapolis?

We do not have direct routes in our database. The minimum number of transfers will be 2 and the total duration of the trip will be approximately 20h 30min.

  • Last bus 8:15pm
  • Transfers 2

What are the bus stations in Richmond?

  • Richmond Greyhound Bus Station
    2910 North Blvd
    Richmond, VA 23230

What are the bus stations in Indianapolis?

  • Bus Station
    350 S Illinois St
    Indianapolis, IN 46225
We use cookies to enhance your browsing experience. By using this site, you agree to our use of cookies. More information: Cookies Policy