Trip information

Departure: Auckland
Arrival: Thames, Waikato
Fastest route: 1h 40min
Distance: 86km
Cheapest route: $29
Transfers: Between 0 and 1
Bus companies:

Cheap bus schedules leaving on Thursday

One Passenger / One Trip

7:50am

Auckland

Sky City Bus Terminal

9:40am

Thames, Waikato

Thames Bus Stop

1h 50min

$32

7:50am

Auckland

Sky City Bus Terminal

9:40am

Thames, Waikato

Thames Bus Stop

1h 50min

+ 1 layover

$32

7:50am

Auckland

Sky City Bus Terminal

8:44am

Bombay, Auckland

Bombay

0h 54min

$15

0h 1min layover

8:45am

Bombay, Auckland

Bombay

9:40am

Thames, Waikato

Thames Bus Stop

0h 55min

$17

7:50am

Auckland

Sky City Bus Terminal

9:40am

Thames, Waikato

Thames Bus Stop

1h 50min

+ 1 layover

$40

7:50am

Auckland

Sky City Bus Terminal

9:19am

Waitakaruru, Waikato

Waitakaruru

1h 29min

$25

0h 1min layover

9:20am

Waitakaruru, Waikato

Waitakaruru

9:40am

Thames, Waikato

Thames Bus Stop

0h 20min

$15

12:25pm

Auckland

Sky City Bus Terminal

2:10pm

Thames, Waikato

Thames Bus Stop

1h 45min

$32

12:25pm

Auckland

Sky City Bus Terminal

2:10pm

Thames, Waikato

Thames Bus Stop

1h 45min

+ 1 layover

$32

12:25pm

Auckland

Sky City Bus Terminal

1:19pm

Bombay, Auckland

Bombay

0h 54min

$15

0h 1min layover

1:20pm

Bombay, Auckland

Bombay

2:10pm

Thames, Waikato

Thames Bus Stop

0h 50min

$17

12:25pm

Auckland

Sky City Bus Terminal

2:10pm

Thames, Waikato

Thames Bus Stop

1h 45min

+ 1 layover

$40

12:25pm

Auckland

Sky City Bus Terminal

1:54pm

Waitakaruru, Waikato

Waitakaruru

1h 29min

$25

0h 1min layover

1:55pm

Waitakaruru, Waikato

Waitakaruru

2:10pm

Thames, Waikato

Thames Bus Stop

0h 15min

$15

12:30pm

Auckland

Sky City Bus Terminal

2:10pm

Thames, Waikato

Thames Bus Stop

1h 40min

+ 1 layover

$29

12:30pm

Auckland

Sky City Bus Terminal

1:19pm

Bombay, Auckland

Bombay

0h 49min

$12

0h 1min layover

1:20pm

Bombay, Auckland

Bombay

2:10pm

Thames, Waikato

Thames Bus Stop

0h 50min

$17

4:45pm

Auckland

Sky City Bus Terminal

7:10pm

Thames, Waikato

Thames Bus Stop

2h 25min

+ 1 layover

$34

4:45pm

Auckland

Sky City Bus Terminal

5:39pm

Bombay, Auckland

Bombay

0h 54min

$17

0h 46min layover

6:25pm

Bombay, Auckland

Bombay

7:10pm

Thames, Waikato

Thames Bus Stop

0h 45min

$17

5:30pm

Auckland

Sky City Bus Terminal

7:10pm

Thames, Waikato

Thames Bus Stop

1h 40min

$32

5:30pm

Auckland

Sky City Bus Terminal

7:10pm

Thames, Waikato

Thames Bus Stop

1h 40min

+ 1 layover

$32

5:30pm

Auckland

Sky City Bus Terminal

6:24pm

Bombay, Auckland

Bombay

0h 54min

$15

0h 1min layover

6:25pm

Bombay, Auckland

Bombay

7:10pm

Thames, Waikato

Thames Bus Stop

0h 45min

$17

5:30pm

Auckland

Sky City Bus Terminal

7:10pm

Thames, Waikato

Thames Bus Stop

1h 40min

+ 1 layover

$40

5:30pm

Auckland

Sky City Bus Terminal

6:54pm

Waitakaruru, Waikato

Waitakaruru

1h 24min

$25

0h 1min layover

6:55pm

Waitakaruru, Waikato

Waitakaruru

7:10pm

Thames, Waikato

Thames Bus Stop

0h 15min

$15

Overview

Travelling from Auckland to Thames by bus

First departure
7:50am
Avg price
$34.09
Carriers
1
Last arrival
7:10pm

Bus information Auckland - Thames

The Auckland - Thames route has approximately 11 frequencies and its minimum duration is around 1h 40min. It is important you book your ticket in advance to avoid running out, since $29 tickets tend to run out quickly.
The distance between Auckland and Thames is around 86 kilometers and the bus companies that can help you in your journey are: .

  • Trips per day 11
  • Direct trips 3

How long does it take to get from Auckland to Thames by bus?

Bus journey may vary depending on the state of the roads. The minimum duration is usually around 1h 40min to cover 86 kilometers.

I'm looking for cheap tickets for this route ...

According to our data, the cheapest ticket costs $29 and leaves Sky City Bus Terminal. If you decide to make this journey you will have to do 1 stop before reaching Thames Bus Stop.

  • Avg duration 1h 48min
  • Cheapest price $29

What time does the last bus leave?

Last bus leaves at 5:30pm from Sky City Bus Terminal and arrives at 7:10pm at Thames Bus Stop. It will take 1h 40min, its price is $40 and the number of changes will be 1.

Are there any direct routes between Auckland and Thames?

Yes, there are direct bus routes, their duration is usually around 1h 50min and the price is $32.

  • Last bus 5:30pm
  • Transfers 0

What are the bus stations in Auckland?

  • Sky City Bus Terminal
    102 Hobson St
    1010 Auckland Central

What are the bus stations in Thames?

  • Thames Bus Stop
    206 Pollen St (Information Centre)
    3500 Thames
We use cookies to enhance your browsing experience. By using this site, you agree to our use of cookies. More information: Cookies Policy