Trip information

Departure: New Haven, CT
Arrival: Troy, MI
Fastest route: 29h 37min
Distance: 985km
Cheapest route: $212
Transfers: 2
Train companies: Amtrak

Cheap train schedules leaving on Friday

One Passenger / One Trip

11:13am

New Haven, CT

New Haven

7:17pm

Troy, MI

Troy

32h 4min

++ 2 layovers

$251

11:13am

New Haven, CT

New Haven

12:45pm

New York, NY

New York - Penn Station

1h 32min

Amtrak
Acela Express

$109

2h 55min layover

3:40pm

New York, NY

New York - Penn Station

9:45am

Chicago, IL

Chicago - Union Station

19h 5min

Amtrak
Lake Shore Limited

$109

2h 55min layover

12:40pm

Chicago, IL

Chicago - Union Station

7:17pm

Troy, MI

Troy

5h 37min

Amtrak
Wolverine

$33

12:09pm

New Haven, CT

New Haven

7:17pm

Troy, MI

Troy

31h 8min

++ 2 layovers

$212

12:09pm

New Haven, CT

New Haven

1:48pm

New York, NY

New York - Penn Station

1h 39min

Amtrak
Northeast Regional

$70

1h 52min layover

3:40pm

New York, NY

New York - Penn Station

9:45am

Chicago, IL

Chicago - Union Station

19h 5min

Amtrak
Lake Shore Limited

$109

2h 55min layover

12:40pm

Chicago, IL

Chicago - Union Station

7:17pm

Troy, MI

Troy

5h 37min

Amtrak
Wolverine

$33

1:13pm

New Haven, CT

New Haven

7:17pm

Troy, MI

Troy

30h 4min

++ 2 layovers

$237

1:13pm

New Haven, CT

New Haven

2:45pm

New York, NY

New York - Penn Station

1h 32min

Amtrak
Acela Express

$95

0h 55min layover

3:40pm

New York, NY

New York - Penn Station

9:45am

Chicago, IL

Chicago - Union Station

19h 5min

Amtrak
Lake Shore Limited

$109

2h 55min layover

12:40pm

Chicago, IL

Chicago - Union Station

7:17pm

Troy, MI

Troy

5h 37min

Amtrak
Wolverine

$33

1:40pm

New Haven, CT

New Haven

7:17pm

Troy, MI

Troy

29h 37min

++ 2 layovers

$212

1:40pm

New Haven, CT

New Haven

3:20pm

New York, NY

New York - Penn Station

1h 40min

Amtrak
Northeast Regional

$70

0h 20min layover

3:40pm

New York, NY

New York - Penn Station

9:45am

Chicago, IL

Chicago - Union Station

19h 5min

Amtrak
Lake Shore Limited

$109

2h 55min layover

12:40pm

Chicago, IL

Chicago - Union Station

7:17pm

Troy, MI

Troy

5h 37min

Amtrak
Wolverine

$33

Overview

Traveling from New Haven to Troy by train

First departure
11:13am
Avg price
$228
Carriers
1
Last arrival
7:17pm

Train information New Haven - Troy

The New Haven - Troy route has approximately 4 frequencies and its minimum duration is around 29h 37min. It is important you book your ticket in advance to avoid running out, since $212 tickets tend to run out quickly.
The distance between New Haven and Troy is around 985 kilometers and bus companies that can help you in your journey are: Amtrak.
Remember that the number of transfers to be made will be at least 2 so in some cases you should book the tickets separately.

  • Trips per day 4
  • Direct trips 0

How long does it take to get from New Haven to Troy by train?

The train journey may vary depending on the stops. The minimum duration is usually around 29h 37min to cover 985 kilometers.

I'm looking for cheap tickets for this route ...

According to our data, the cheapest ticket costs $212 and leaves New Haven. If you decide to make this journey you will have to do 2 stops before reaching Troy.

  • Avg duration 30h 43min
  • Cheapest price $212

What time does the last train leave?

The last train leaves at 1:40pm from New Haven and arrives at 7:17pm at Troy. It will take 29h 37min, its price is $212 and the number of changes will be 2.

Are there any direct routes between New Haven and Troy?

We do not have direct routes in our database. The minimum number of transfers will be 2 transshipments and the total duration of the trip will be approximately 32h 4min

  • Last train 1:40pm
  • Transfers 2

What are the train stations in New Haven?

  • New Haven

What are the train stations in Troy?

  • Troy
We use cookies to enhance your browsing experience. By using this site, you agree to our use of cookies. More information: Cookies Policy