Cheap train schedules leaving on Sunday

One Passenger / One Trip

04:32am

Oxnard, CA

Oxnard

09:04am

Newark, NJ

Newark

4h 32min

1 layover

$84

04:32am

Oxnard, CA

Oxnard

05:26am

Fredericksburg, VA

Fredericksburg

0h 54min

AmtrakSilver Meteor

$25

0h 29min layover

05:55am

Fredericksburg, VA

Fredericksburg

09:04am

Newark, NJ

Newark

3h 9min

AmtrakKeystone Service

$59

06:00am

Oxnard, CA

Oxnard

10:46am

Newark, NJ

Newark

4h 46min

1 layover

$67

06:00am

Oxnard, CA

Oxnard

06:56am

Fredericksburg, VA

Fredericksburg

0h 56min

AmtrakNortheast Regional

$23

0h 59min layover

07:55am

Fredericksburg, VA

Fredericksburg

10:46am

Newark, NJ

Newark

2h 51min

AmtrakKeystone Service

$44

07:00am

Oxnard, CA

Oxnard

11:56am

Newark, NJ

Newark

4h 56min

1 layover

$67

07:00am

Oxnard, CA

Oxnard

08:00am

Fredericksburg, VA

Fredericksburg

1h 0min

AmtrakNortheast Regional

$23

1h 0min layover

09:00am

Fredericksburg, VA

Fredericksburg

11:56am

Newark, NJ

Newark

2h 56min

AmtrakKeystone Service

$44

08:18am

Oxnard, CA

Oxnard

12:56pm

Newark, NJ

Newark

4h 38min

1 layover

$67

08:18am

Oxnard, CA

Oxnard

09:19am

Fredericksburg, VA

Fredericksburg

1h 1min

AmtrakNortheast Regional

$23

0h 46min layover

10:05am

Fredericksburg, VA

Fredericksburg

12:56pm

Newark, NJ

Newark

2h 51min

AmtrakKeystone Service

$44

10:58am

Oxnard, CA

Oxnard

03:07pm

Newark, NJ

Newark

4h 9min

1 layover

$67

10:58am

Oxnard, CA

Oxnard

11:55am

Fredericksburg, VA

Fredericksburg

0h 57min

AmtrakNortheast Regional

$23

0h 10min layover

12:05pm

Fredericksburg, VA

Fredericksburg

03:07pm

Newark, NJ

Newark

3h 2min

AmtrakKeystone Service

$44

02:12pm

Oxnard, CA

Oxnard

06:32pm

Newark, NJ

Newark

4h 20min

1 layover

$89

02:12pm

Oxnard, CA

Oxnard

03:06pm

Fredericksburg, VA

Fredericksburg

0h 54min

AmtrakCarolinian

$45

0h 9min layover

03:15pm

Fredericksburg, VA

Fredericksburg

06:32pm

Newark, NJ

Newark

3h 17min

AmtrakKeystone Service

$44

02:12pm

Oxnard, CA

Oxnard

06:14am

Newark, NJ

Newark - International Airport

16h 2min

2 layovers

$119

02:12pm

Oxnard, CA

Oxnard

03:06pm

Fredericksburg, VA

Fredericksburg

0h 54min

AmtrakCarolinian

$45

4h 51min layover

07:57pm

Fredericksburg, VA

Fredericksburg

09:20pm

Washington, DC

Washington - Union Station

1h 23min

AmtrakNortheast Regional

$20

5h 55min layover

03:15am

Washington, DC

Washington - Union Station

06:14am

Newark, NJ

Newark - International Airport

2h 59min

AmtrakNortheast Regional

$54

Travel by train from Oxnard to Newark

Departure: Oxnard, CA
Arrival: Newark, NJ
Fastest route: 4h 9min
Distance: 4592km
Train companies: Amtrak
Cheapest route: $67
Transfers: Between 1 and 2

Train information Oxnard - Newark

The Oxnard - Newark route has approximately 7 frequencies and its minimum duration is around 4h 9min. It is important you book your ticket in advance to avoid running out, since $67 tickets tend to run out quickly.
The distance between Oxnard and Newark is around 4592 kilometers and bus companies that can help you in your journey are: Amtrak.
Remember that the number of transfers to be made will be at least 1 so in some cases you should book the tickets separately.

How long does it take to get from Oxnard to Newark by train?

The train journey may vary depending on the stops. The minimum duration is usually around 4h 9min to cover 4592 kilometers.

I'm looking for cheap tickets for this route ...

According to our data, the cheapest ticket costs $67 and leaves Oxnard. If you decide to make this journey you will have to do 1 stop before reaching Newark.

What time does the last train leave?

The last train leaves at 02:12pm from Oxnard and arrives at 06:14am at Newark - International Airport. It will take 16h 2min, its price is $119 and the number of changes will be 2.

Are there any direct routes between Oxnard and Newark?

We do not have direct routes in our database. The minimum number of transfers will be 1 transshipments and the total duration of the trip will be approximately 4h 32min

We use cookies to enhance your browsing experience. By using this site, you agree to our use of cookies. More information: Cookies Policy