Trip information

Departure: Philadelphia, PA
Arrival: Johnstown, PA
Fastest route: 5h 25min
Distance: 370km
Cheapest route: $62
Transfers: Between 0 and 1
Train companies: Amtrak

Cheap train schedules leaving on Friday

One Passenger / One Trip

8:56am

Philadelphia, PA

Philadelphia - 30th Street Station

3:45pm

Johnstown, PA

Johnstown

6h 49min

+ 1 layover

$62

8:56am

Philadelphia, PA

Philadelphia - 30th Street Station

10:46am

Harrisburg, PA

Harrisburg

1h 50min

Amtrak
Keystone Service

$32

0h 29min layover

11:15am

Harrisburg, PA

Harrisburg

3:45pm

Johnstown, PA

Johnstown

4h 30min

Amtrak
Thruway Bus

$30

11:00am

Philadelphia, PA

Philadelphia - 30th Street Station

6:07pm

Johnstown, PA

Johnstown

7h 7min

+ 1 layover

$82

11:00am

Philadelphia, PA

Philadelphia - 30th Street Station

12:50pm

Harrisburg, PA

Harrisburg

1h 50min

Amtrak
Keystone Service

$32

1h 46min layover

2:36pm

Harrisburg, PA

Harrisburg

6:07pm

Johnstown, PA

Johnstown

3h 31min

Amtrak
Pennsylvanian

$50

12:42pm

Philadelphia, PA

Philadelphia - 30th Street Station

6:07pm

Johnstown, PA

Johnstown

5h 25min

Amtrak
Pennsylvanian

$70

12:42pm

Philadelphia, PA

Philadelphia - 30th Street Station

6:07pm

Johnstown, PA

Johnstown

5h 25min

+ 1 layover

$82

12:42pm

Philadelphia, PA

Philadelphia - 30th Street Station

2:26pm

Harrisburg, PA

Harrisburg

1h 44min

Amtrak
Pennsylvanian

$32

0h 10min layover

2:36pm

Harrisburg, PA

Harrisburg

6:07pm

Johnstown, PA

Johnstown

3h 31min

Amtrak
Pennsylvanian

$50

2:45pm

Philadelphia, PA

Philadelphia - 30th Street Station

10:35pm

Johnstown, PA

Johnstown

7h 50min

+ 1 layover

$62

2:45pm

Philadelphia, PA

Philadelphia - 30th Street Station

4:40pm

Harrisburg, PA

Harrisburg

1h 55min

Amtrak
Keystone Service

$32

1h 30min layover

6:10pm

Harrisburg, PA

Harrisburg

10:35pm

Johnstown, PA

Johnstown

4h 25min

Amtrak
Thruway Bus

$30

3:45pm

Philadelphia, PA

Philadelphia - 30th Street Station

10:35pm

Johnstown, PA

Johnstown

6h 50min

+ 1 layover

$62

3:45pm

Philadelphia, PA

Philadelphia - 30th Street Station

5:30pm

Harrisburg, PA

Harrisburg

1h 45min

Amtrak
Keystone Service

$32

0h 40min layover

6:10pm

Harrisburg, PA

Harrisburg

10:35pm

Johnstown, PA

Johnstown

4h 25min

Amtrak
Thruway Bus

$30

Overview

Traveling from Philadelphia to Johnstown by train

First departure
8:56am
Avg price
$70
Carriers
1
Last arrival
10:35pm

Train information Philadelphia - Johnstown

The Philadelphia - Johnstown route has approximately 6 frequencies and its minimum duration is around 5h 25min. It is important you book your ticket in advance to avoid running out, since $62 tickets tend to run out quickly.
The distance between Philadelphia and Johnstown is around 370 kilometers and bus companies that can help you in your journey are: Amtrak.

  • Trips per day 6
  • Direct trips 1

How long does it take to get from Philadelphia to Johnstown by train?

The train journey may vary depending on the stops. The minimum duration is usually around 5h 25min to cover 370 kilometers.

I'm looking for cheap tickets for this route ...

According to our data, the cheapest ticket costs $62 and leaves Philadelphia - 30th Street Station. If you decide to make this journey you will have to do 1 stop before reaching Johnstown.

  • Avg duration 6h 34min
  • Cheapest price $62

What time does the last train leave?

The last train leaves at 3:45pm from Philadelphia - 30th Street Station and arrives at 10:35pm at Johnstown. It will take 6h 50min, its price is $62 and the number of changes will be 1.

Are there any direct routes between Philadelphia and Johnstown?

Yes, there are direct train routes, their duration is usually around 5h 25min and the price is $70.

  • Last train 3:45pm
  • Transfers 0

What are the train stations in Philadelphia?

  • Philadelphia - 30th Street Station

What are the train stations in Johnstown?

  • Johnstown
We use cookies to enhance your browsing experience. By using this site, you agree to our use of cookies. More information: Cookies Policy