Trip information

Departure: Providence, RI
Arrival: New Rochelle, NY
Fastest route: 2h 54min
Distance: 255km
Cheapest route: $47
Transfers: Between 0 and 1
Train companies: Amtrak

Cheap train schedules leaving on Tuesday

One Passenger / One Trip

5:40am

Providence, RI

Providence

8:48am

New Rochelle, NY

New Rochelle

3h 8min

+ 1 layover

$166

5:40am

Providence, RI

Providence

7:04am

New Haven, CT

New Haven

1h 24min

Amtrak
Acela Express

$143

0h 33min layover

7:37am

New Haven, CT

New Haven

8:48am

New Rochelle, NY

New Rochelle

1h 11min

Amtrak
Northeast Regional

$23

8:55am

Providence, RI

Providence

1:19pm

New Rochelle, NY

New Rochelle

4h 24min

+ 1 layover

$55

8:55am

Providence, RI

Providence

10:38am

New Haven, CT

New Haven

1h 43min

Amtrak
Northeast Regional

$32

1h 31min layover

12:09pm

New Haven, CT

New Haven

1:19pm

New Rochelle, NY

New Rochelle

1h 10min

Amtrak
Northeast Regional

$23

9:46am

Providence, RI

Providence

1:19pm

New Rochelle, NY

New Rochelle

3h 33min

+ 1 layover

$184

9:46am

Providence, RI

Providence

11:11am

New Haven, CT

New Haven

1h 25min

Amtrak
Acela Express

$161

0h 58min layover

12:09pm

New Haven, CT

New Haven

1:19pm

New Rochelle, NY

New Rochelle

1h 10min

Amtrak
Northeast Regional

$23

10:11am

Providence, RI

Providence

1:19pm

New Rochelle, NY

New Rochelle

3h 8min

Amtrak
Northeast Regional

$47

10:11am

Providence, RI

Providence

1:19pm

New Rochelle, NY

New Rochelle

3h 8min

+ 1 layover

$55

10:11am

Providence, RI

Providence

12:04pm

New Haven, CT

New Haven

1h 53min

Amtrak
Northeast Regional

$32

0h 5min layover

12:09pm

New Haven, CT

New Haven

1:19pm

New Rochelle, NY

New Rochelle

1h 10min

Amtrak
Northeast Regional

$23

11:43am

Providence, RI

Providence

2:50pm

New Rochelle, NY

New Rochelle

3h 7min

+ 1 layover

$116

11:43am

Providence, RI

Providence

1:11pm

New Haven, CT

New Haven

1h 28min

Amtrak
Acela Express

$93

0h 29min layover

1:40pm

New Haven, CT

New Haven

2:50pm

New Rochelle, NY

New Rochelle

1h 10min

Amtrak
Northeast Regional

$23

11:56am

Providence, RI

Providence

2:50pm

New Rochelle, NY

New Rochelle

2h 54min

Amtrak
Northeast Regional

$47

11:56am

Providence, RI

Providence

2:50pm

New Rochelle, NY

New Rochelle

2h 54min

+ 1 layover

$55

11:56am

Providence, RI

Providence

1:38pm

New Haven, CT

New Haven

1h 42min

Amtrak
Northeast Regional

$32

0h 2min layover

1:40pm

New Haven, CT

New Haven

2:50pm

New Rochelle, NY

New Rochelle

1h 10min

Amtrak
Northeast Regional

$23

12:46pm

Providence, RI

Providence

5:19pm

New Rochelle, NY

New Rochelle

4h 33min

+ 1 layover

$116

12:46pm

Providence, RI

Providence

2:11pm

New Haven, CT

New Haven

1h 25min

Amtrak
Acela Express

$93

1h 58min layover

4:09pm

New Haven, CT

New Haven

5:19pm

New Rochelle, NY

New Rochelle

1h 10min

Amtrak
Northeast Regional

$23

1:41pm

Providence, RI

Providence

5:19pm

New Rochelle, NY

New Rochelle

3h 38min

+ 1 layover

$116

1:41pm

Providence, RI

Providence

3:11pm

New Haven, CT

New Haven

1h 30min

Amtrak
Acela Express

$93

0h 58min layover

4:09pm

New Haven, CT

New Haven

5:19pm

New Rochelle, NY

New Rochelle

1h 10min

Amtrak
Northeast Regional

$23

2:21pm

Providence, RI

Providence

5:19pm

New Rochelle, NY

New Rochelle

2h 58min

Amtrak
Northeast Regional

$47

2:21pm

Providence, RI

Providence

5:19pm

New Rochelle, NY

New Rochelle

2h 58min

+ 1 layover

$55

2:21pm

Providence, RI

Providence

4:07pm

New Haven, CT

New Haven

1h 46min

Amtrak
Northeast Regional

$32

0h 2min layover

4:09pm

New Haven, CT

New Haven

5:19pm

New Rochelle, NY

New Rochelle

1h 10min

Amtrak
Northeast Regional

$23

4:50pm

Providence, RI

Providence

9:24pm

New Rochelle, NY

New Rochelle

4h 34min

+ 1 layover

$116

4:50pm

Providence, RI

Providence

6:18pm

New Haven, CT

New Haven

1h 28min

Amtrak
Acela Express

$93

1h 55min layover

8:13pm

New Haven, CT

New Haven

9:24pm

New Rochelle, NY

New Rochelle

1h 11min

Amtrak
Northeast Regional

$23

5:55pm

Providence, RI

Providence

9:24pm

New Rochelle, NY

New Rochelle

3h 29min

+ 1 layover

$116

5:55pm

Providence, RI

Providence

7:18pm

New Haven, CT

New Haven

1h 23min

Amtrak
Acela Express

$93

0h 55min layover

8:13pm

New Haven, CT

New Haven

9:24pm

New Rochelle, NY

New Rochelle

1h 11min

Amtrak
Northeast Regional

$23

6:14pm

Providence, RI

Providence

9:24pm

New Rochelle, NY

New Rochelle

3h 10min

Amtrak
Northeast Regional

$47

Overview

Traveling from Providence to New Rochelle by train

First departure
5:40am
Avg price
$87.06
Carriers
1
Last arrival
9:24pm

Train information Providence - New Rochelle

The Providence - New Rochelle route has approximately 15 frequencies and its minimum duration is around 2h 54min. It is important you book your ticket in advance to avoid running out, since $47 tickets tend to run out quickly.
The distance between Providence and New Rochelle is around 255 kilometers and bus companies that can help you in your journey are: Amtrak.

  • Trips per day 15
  • Direct trips 8

How long does it take to get from Providence to New Rochelle by train?

The train journey may vary depending on the stops. The minimum duration is usually around 2h 54min to cover 255 kilometers.

I'm looking for cheap tickets for this route ...

According to our data, the cheapest ticket costs $47 and leaves Providence. You will not have to do any transfers, the trip will go direct to New Rochelle.

  • Avg duration 3h 25min
  • Cheapest price $47

What time does the last train leave?

The last train leaves at 6:14pm from Providence and arrives at 9:24pm at New Rochelle. It will take 3h 10min, its price is $47 and the number of changes will be 0.

Are there any direct routes between Providence and New Rochelle?

Yes, there are direct train routes, their duration is usually around 3h 8min and the price is $47.

  • Last train 6:14pm
  • Transfers 0

What are the train stations in Providence?

  • Providence

What are the train stations in New Rochelle?

  • New Rochelle
We use cookies to enhance your browsing experience. By using this site, you agree to our use of cookies. More information: Cookies Policy