Trip information

Departure: Essex Junction, VT
Arrival: Trenton, NJ
Fastest route: 2h 31min
Distance: 567km
Cheapest route: $40
Transfers: Between 0 and 1
Train companies: Amtrak

Cheap train schedules leaving on Monday

One Passenger / One Trip

7:37am

Essex Junction, VT

Essex Junction

10:11am

Trenton, NJ

Trenton

2h 34min

+ 1 layover

$40

7:37am

Essex Junction, VT

Essex Junction

7:53am

Lancaster, PA

Lancaster

0h 16min

Amtrak
Keystone Service

$10

0h 34min layover

8:27am

Lancaster, PA

Lancaster

10:11am

Trenton, NJ

Trenton

1h 44min

Amtrak
Keystone Service

$30

9:44am

Essex Junction, VT

Essex Junction

7:36pm

Trenton, NJ

Trenton

9h 52min

Amtrak
Vermonter

$54

9:44am

Essex Junction, VT

Essex Junction

12:46pm

Trenton, NJ

Trenton

3h 2min

+ 1 layover

$67.5

9:44am

Essex Junction, VT

Essex Junction

10:10am

Waterbury, VT

Waterbury-Stowe

0h 26min

Amtrak
Vermonter

$8.5

0h 10min layover

10:20am

Waterbury, VT

Waterbury-Stowe

12:46pm

Trenton, NJ

Trenton

2h 26min

Amtrak
Northeast Regional

$59

9:47am

Essex Junction, VT

Essex Junction

12:22pm

Trenton, NJ

Trenton

2h 35min

+ 1 layover

$40

9:47am

Essex Junction, VT

Essex Junction

10:02am

Lancaster, PA

Lancaster

0h 15min

Amtrak
Keystone Service

$10

0h 35min layover

10:37am

Lancaster, PA

Lancaster

12:22pm

Trenton, NJ

Trenton

1h 45min

Amtrak
Keystone Service

$30

11:37am

Essex Junction, VT

Essex Junction

2:33pm

Trenton, NJ

Trenton

2h 56min

+ 1 layover

$40

11:37am

Essex Junction, VT

Essex Junction

11:53am

Lancaster, PA

Lancaster

0h 16min

Amtrak
Keystone Service

$10

0h 48min layover

12:41pm

Lancaster, PA

Lancaster

2:33pm

Trenton, NJ

Trenton

1h 52min

Amtrak
Keystone Service

$30

1:23pm

Essex Junction, VT

Essex Junction

3:54pm

Trenton, NJ

Trenton

2h 31min

+ 1 layover

$40

1:23pm

Essex Junction, VT

Essex Junction

1:37pm

Lancaster, PA

Lancaster

0h 14min

Amtrak
Pennsylvanian

$10

0h 3min layover

1:40pm

Lancaster, PA

Lancaster

3:54pm

Trenton, NJ

Trenton

2h 14min

Amtrak
Pennsylvanian

$30

2:22pm

Essex Junction, VT

Essex Junction

5:45pm

Trenton, NJ

Trenton

3h 23min

+ 1 layover

$40

2:22pm

Essex Junction, VT

Essex Junction

2:38pm

Lancaster, PA

Lancaster

0h 16min

Amtrak
Keystone Service

$10

1h 14min layover

3:52pm

Lancaster, PA

Lancaster

5:45pm

Trenton, NJ

Trenton

1h 53min

Amtrak
Keystone Service

$30

5:22pm

Essex Junction, VT

Essex Junction

8:07pm

Trenton, NJ

Trenton

2h 45min

+ 1 layover

$40

5:22pm

Essex Junction, VT

Essex Junction

5:37pm

Lancaster, PA

Lancaster

0h 15min

Amtrak
Keystone Service

$10

0h 33min layover

6:10pm

Lancaster, PA

Lancaster

8:07pm

Trenton, NJ

Trenton

1h 57min

Amtrak
Keystone Service

$30

Overview

Traveling from Essex Junction to Trenton by train

First departure
7:37am
Avg price
$45.19
Carriers
1
Last arrival
8:07pm

Train information Essex Junction - Trenton

The Essex Junction - Trenton route has approximately 8 frequencies and its minimum duration is around 2h 31min. It is important you book your ticket in advance to avoid running out, since $40 tickets tend to run out quickly.
The distance between Essex Junction and Trenton is around 567 kilometers and bus companies that can help you in your journey are: Amtrak.

  • Trips per day 8
  • Direct trips 1

How long does it take to get from Essex Junction to Trenton by train?

The train journey may vary depending on the stops. The minimum duration is usually around 2h 31min to cover 567 kilometers.

I'm looking for cheap tickets for this route ...

According to our data, the cheapest ticket costs $40 and leaves Essex Junction. If you decide to make this journey you will have to do 1 stop before reaching Trenton.

  • Avg duration 3h 42min
  • Cheapest price $40

What time does the last train leave?

The last train leaves at 5:22pm from Essex Junction and arrives at 8:07pm at Trenton. It will take 2h 45min, its price is $40 and the number of changes will be 1.

Are there any direct routes between Essex Junction and Trenton?

Yes, there are direct train routes, their duration is usually around 9h 52min and the price is $54.

  • Last train 5:22pm
  • Transfers 0

What are the train stations in Essex Junction?

  • Essex Junction

What are the train stations in Trenton?

  • Trenton
We use cookies to enhance your browsing experience. By using this site, you agree to our use of cookies. More information: Cookies Policy