Trip information

Departure: Washington, DC
Arrival: Fredericksburg, VA
Fastest route: 1h 5min
Distance: 88km
Cheapest route: $20
Transfers: Between 0 and 1
Train companies: Amtrak

Cheap train schedules leaving on Sunday

One Passenger / One Trip

7:00am

Washington, DC

Washington - Union Station

8:05am

Fredericksburg, VA

Fredericksburg

1h 5min

Amtrak
Northeast Regional

$39

11:00am

Washington, DC

Washington - Union Station

12:21pm

Fredericksburg, VA

Fredericksburg

1h 21min

+ 1 layover

$51

11:00am

Washington, DC

Washington - Union Station

11:19am

Alexandria, VA

Alexandria

0h 19min

Amtrak
Cardinal

$14

0h 9min layover

11:28am

Alexandria, VA

Alexandria

12:21pm

Fredericksburg, VA

Fredericksburg

0h 53min

Amtrak
Carolinian

$37

11:10am

Washington, DC

Washington - Union Station

12:21pm

Fredericksburg, VA

Fredericksburg

1h 11min

Amtrak
Carolinian

$39

2:50pm

Washington, DC

Washington - Union Station

4:01pm

Fredericksburg, VA

Fredericksburg

1h 11min

Amtrak
Northeast Regional

$20

3:05pm

Washington, DC

Washington - Union Station

5:10pm

Fredericksburg, VA

Fredericksburg

2h 5min

+ 1 layover

$63

3:05pm

Washington, DC

Washington - Union Station

3:23pm

Alexandria, VA

Alexandria

0h 18min

Amtrak
Silver Star

$26

0h 54min layover

4:17pm

Alexandria, VA

Alexandria

5:10pm

Fredericksburg, VA

Fredericksburg

0h 53min

Amtrak
Northeast Regional

$37

4:00pm

Washington, DC

Washington - Union Station

5:10pm

Fredericksburg, VA

Fredericksburg

1h 10min

Amtrak
Northeast Regional

$39

4:50pm

Washington, DC

Washington - Union Station

6:08pm

Fredericksburg, VA

Fredericksburg

1h 18min

+ 1 layover

$75

4:50pm

Washington, DC

Washington - Union Station

5:07pm

Alexandria, VA

Alexandria

0h 17min

Amtrak
Northeast Regional

$31

0h 11min layover

5:18pm

Alexandria, VA

Alexandria

6:08pm

Fredericksburg, VA

Fredericksburg

0h 50min

Amtrak
Northeast Regional

$44

5:00pm

Washington, DC

Washington - Union Station

6:08pm

Fredericksburg, VA

Fredericksburg

1h 8min

Amtrak
Northeast Regional

$54

6:30pm

Washington, DC

Washington - Union Station

8:12pm

Fredericksburg, VA

Fredericksburg

1h 42min

+ 1 layover

$51

6:30pm

Washington, DC

Washington - Union Station

6:49pm

Alexandria, VA

Alexandria

0h 19min

Amtrak
Crescent

$31

0h 28min layover

7:17pm

Alexandria, VA

Alexandria

8:12pm

Fredericksburg, VA

Fredericksburg

0h 55min

Amtrak
Northeast Regional

$20

7:00pm

Washington, DC

Washington - Union Station

8:12pm

Fredericksburg, VA

Fredericksburg

1h 12min

Amtrak
Northeast Regional

$20

7:00pm

Washington, DC

Washington - Union Station

8:33pm

Fredericksburg, VA

Fredericksburg

1h 33min

+ 1 layover

$58

7:00pm

Washington, DC

Washington - Union Station

7:17pm

Alexandria, VA

Alexandria

0h 17min

Amtrak
Northeast Regional

$14

0h 27min layover

7:44pm

Alexandria, VA

Alexandria

8:33pm

Fredericksburg, VA

Fredericksburg

0h 49min

Amtrak
Silver Meteor

$44

7:25pm

Washington, DC

Washington - Union Station

8:33pm

Fredericksburg, VA

Fredericksburg

1h 8min

Amtrak
Silver Meteor

$47

Overview

Traveling from Washington to Fredericksburg by train

First departure
7:00am
Avg price
$46.33
Carriers
1
Last arrival
8:33pm

Train information Washington - Fredericksburg

The Washington - Fredericksburg route has approximately 12 frequencies and its minimum duration is around 1h 5min. It is important you book your ticket in advance to avoid running out, since $20 tickets tend to run out quickly.
The distance between Washington and Fredericksburg is around 88 kilometers and bus companies that can help you in your journey are: Amtrak.

  • Trips per day 12
  • Direct trips 7

How long does it take to get from Washington to Fredericksburg by train?

The train journey may vary depending on the stops. The minimum duration is usually around 1h 5min to cover 88 kilometers.

I'm looking for cheap tickets for this route ...

According to our data, the cheapest ticket costs $20 and leaves Washington - Union Station. You will not have to do any transfers, the trip will go direct to Fredericksburg.

  • Avg duration 1h 20min
  • Cheapest price $20

What time does the last train leave?

The last train leaves at 7:25pm from Washington - Union Station and arrives at 8:33pm at Fredericksburg. It will take 1h 8min, its price is $47 and the number of changes will be 0.

Are there any direct routes between Washington and Fredericksburg?

Yes, there are direct train routes, their duration is usually around 1h 5min and the price is $39.

  • Last train 7:25pm
  • Transfers 0

What are the train stations in Washington?

  • Washington - Union Station

What are the train stations in Fredericksburg?

  • Fredericksburg
We use cookies to enhance your browsing experience. By using this site, you agree to our use of cookies. More information: Cookies Policy